Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2014, 07:43 AM
BTyler1230 BTyler1230 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 2
Default Setting up Master Keyboard with Modules

I'm currently wiring a studio and I need some clarification on how to connect audio/midi cables in this particular setup. Here's what I've got:

Windows computer with Pro Tools 11
Presonus Firestudio 8 I/O, MIDI I/O
MOTU MIDI 128 Express 8 I/O
Korg Krome 88 as a master keyboard
Roland Fantom G6
Yamaha TX81Z rack module
Oberheim Matrix 6R rack module
Kawai K1M module
Yamaha RX11 drum machine

Here's what I'm trying to do. I want to use the Korg as a master controller to play all of the other units live through MIDI and record the MIDI from the Korg and the sound of the modules through the Presonus into my computer.

I've got it set up with Pro Tools right now to record MIDI using the Korg and then I can drag the clip to a MIDI track whose output I have as the corresponding MIDI port on the MOTU. However, I hear the sound of the Korg while recording and not the sound on the module I'm working on. I want to hear the sound of the module playing when I'm recording MIDI using the Korg as the controller.

Eventually, once all of the MIDI is recorded and edited to the desired performance I want to print all of the MIDI performances as audio.

Any help on this is greatly appreciated. I'm at a loss!


-Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2014, 10:45 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,254
Default Re: Setting up Master Keyboard with Modules

If you're just using Pro Tools and the Krome as the "brain", and only using the other machines as sound modules, then here's what you do... Well, actually there are several ways to do this... But I'll opt for the star-config here, instead of daisy chaining.


MOTU MIDI 128 Express 8 I/O outputs:
  1. Korg Krome 88 as a master keyboard
  2. Roland Fantom G6
  3. Yamaha TX81Z rack module
  4. Oberheim Matrix 6R rack module
  5. Kawai K1M module
  6. Yamaha RX11 drum machine

MOTU MIDI 128 Express 8 I/O inputs:
  1. Korg Krome 88 as a master keyboard
  2. Any other module you want to use as a controller or MTC master (G6, for example)

Audio outputs of all modules into the line inputs of the Firestudio

When you want to control any given module, just create a MIDI track in Pro Tools. Receive on Port 1 (notes from the Krome), send to whatever port your machine is on (e.g. port 3 for the TX81Z). If you want to hear the audio, use an instrument track set to the same audio channel as the module is sending to. When it comes time to print, you can either do a real-time bounce or you can just create and arm audio tracks for each module.

You will have to disable the on-board sounds of your Krome. It might be possible to set it only to respond to external MIDI, so you can have the best of both worlds (when you want to use Krome sounds, just have a MIDI track set to send and receive on Port 1)
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2014, 05:51 AM
BTyler1230 BTyler1230 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 2
Default Re: Setting up Master Keyboard with Modules

So for each module, I'm going to need a MIDI track to send the data and an Instrument track to hear it. If I wanted to use more than one sound from a module then I would need to create another MIDI/Instrument track combination, right?

I am going to use the sounds from the Krome also. So I think I can configure it through MIDI the same way I would with the modules, just need to turn Local Control off to disable internal sounds?

Last question, how do I send program change messages in Pro Tools. If there is a certain patch I want to use on one of the modules, say the Oberheim for example, how do I send a program change for the Oberheim (Port 4 - CH 1)? Could I send multiple program changes on different channels to the Oberheim (Port 4 - CH 2)?

Thanks for the clarification thus far. It's helped out a lot!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting Master Fader on ProjectMix I/O lflorendo Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 05-29-2007 07:20 PM
Setting up Digi 002 as the Master Freis968 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-27-2006 04:44 PM
Setting PT as master the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-27-2006 09:52 AM
Direct Box & Line Leveler for Keyboard Modules Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-29-2005 11:55 AM
Setting a Master Fader? ochet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-16-2005 09:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com