Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2013, 06:52 AM
Ric4001 Ric4001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools HD Native PCIE or Thunderbolt

It's my understanding that you can't buy the PCI or Thunderbolt card separately. I'm about to invest in an HD Native Thunderbolt system, but if I later decide to use this on a PC that has no thunderbolt, am I correct that I can't just buy a PCIE card? I would have to buy a whole bundle with software and IO interface again?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2013, 07:52 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,810
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native PCIE or Thunderbolt

I have not known anyone to be able to get just the card from a dealer. Seems it should be possible even if it were by having the dealer contact Avid. But it's hard to say.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 4-11-2024)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I9 14900k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2013, 08:41 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,864
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native PCIE or Thunderbolt

In a situation like that, your best bet is to buy a used card from someone off Ebay. Just the card, no software or anything. You wouldn't need the software license because you can install your software on as many computers as you want and just authorize by Ilok. Install that in your PC, then switch your HD interfaces and Ilok back and forth as needed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2013, 09:04 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,408
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native PCIE or Thunderbolt

I agree. Buy a used card and then grab a Magma TB chassis to use with your Mac. Of course, the odds are very good that the card INSIDE the TB version is the exact same card, but, until someone tears into one, nobody can say for sure
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2013, 10:34 AM
JanuS JanuS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 306
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native PCIE or Thunderbolt

At the moment, I see some HD Native PCIe and TB for sale on ebay without the software. People who probably only went for the HD software, but want to use different hardware...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-17-2013, 10:52 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,408
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native PCIE or Thunderbolt

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I agree. Buy a used card and then grab a Magma TB chassis to use with your Mac. Of course, the odds are very good that the card INSIDE the TB version is the exact same card, but, until someone tears into one, nobody can say for sure
Okay, so I just got this from a reputable source. The card inside the TB chassis is NOT the same PCIe card. Too bad, but at least now we know.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-17-2013, 11:01 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,864
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native PCIE or Thunderbolt

Well, that source may not be reputable. Avid has confirmed that it's exactly the same functionality, performance, and latency as the "card" version, as have the users of it as well. It's not inferior in any way. So I seriously doubt that person knows what they're talking about.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-17-2013, 08:56 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,408
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native PCIE or Thunderbolt

This person works for avid. He said the card is the same EXCEPT that it has no PCIe tabs and that it is hard wired, so it can't be removed and used in a PCIe slot I wasn't suggesting it inferior in any way, only that the Thunderbolt version can't be pulled from the TB case and used in a PCIe slot As I understand it, Thunderbolt is the same speed as PCIe(same architecture, different connector).
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-17-2013, 09:32 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Columbus, GA
Posts: 2,989
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native PCIE or Thunderbolt

It's interesting that INTEL invented Thunderbolt---yet is exclusive to Apple! IMHO while I see your point about PCIe if you later decide to go Windows, we don't know that Thunderbolt may never end up on a Windows machine in the future or not. However I'll say this---if you ever had to re-sell it, I don't see the value in the cards lasting the way they do in the Thunderbolt. These days I'm selling more Thunderbolt systems than the cards, because they can be used on iMac's, Laptops, etc.
__________________
Thank you,
Brad Lyons
www.howavl.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-18-2013, 01:46 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native PCIE or Thunderbolt

Quote:
Originally Posted by BradLyons View Post
It's interesting that INTEL invented Thunderbolt---yet is exclusive to Apple! IMHO while I see your point about PCIe if you later decide to go Windows, we don't know that Thunderbolt may never end up on a Windows machine in the future or not. However I'll say this---if you ever had to re-sell it, I don't see the value in the cards lasting the way they do in the Thunderbolt. These days I'm selling more Thunderbolt systems than the cards, because they can be used on iMac's, Laptops, etc.
Thunderbolt is not exclusive to Apple. Lenovo laptops and many motherboards now have it. People only think its exclusive because Apple tell them it is. The name "Thunderbolt" might be exclusive to Apple but the tech - Lightpeak, isn't.

Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ideascale: Vote for HD Native PCIe card to Thunderbolt Exchange nst7 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 11-04-2013 10:10 AM
HD Native... Thunderbolt or PCIe? kirkbross Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 09-18-2013 10:25 AM
FS: HD Native PCIe card and Thunderbolt enclosure vocomotion Buy & Sell 0 08-24-2013 02:19 PM
Pro Tools HD Native Thunderbolt Tweakhead Pro Tools 10 35 09-11-2012 10:00 PM
Thunderbolt-Sonnet’s Echo™ Express PCIe 2.0 Expansion Chassis with Thunderbolt™ Ports Barry Johns Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 29 08-11-2012 07:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com