Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2012, 09:29 PM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 498
Default What is the 2.00 and whole file in Duplicate(audiosuite)

I often use duplicate to connect different audio regions into one. I found there's whole file 2.00 to the right of the interface. What does this mean? for duplicate function, 2.00 or 0.00 or 60.00 makes any different?

And is there any difference for duplicate & consolidate?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2012, 10:33 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: What is the 2.00 and whole file in Duplicate(audiosuite)

the 2.00 is handle length

duplicate is only copying clips, not making new audio flies
consolidate makes a new audio file
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2012, 11:05 PM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 498
Default Re: What is the 2.00 and whole file in Duplicate(audiosuite)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
the 2.00 is handle length

duplicate is only copying clips, not making new audio flies
consolidate makes a new audio file
Duplicate& consonlidate, which way is more safe for protecing original files?

and would 2.00 or 60.00 be the same result for duplicate?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2013, 08:14 PM
jamesadam3 jamesadam3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6
Default Re: What is the 2.00 and whole file in Duplicate(audiosuite)

It used to be that duplicate and consolidate were the same. Duplicate and consolidate both created a new audio file out of whatever region was selected. I did a test back in 2003 or so and found that consolidate seemed to distort the waveform while duplicate made an exact copy so I've always avoided using consolidate. Cut to 2013 and I've recently updated to PT10 and now duplicate seems to function differently and doesn't make a solid audio file out of whatever region (oh I'm sorry...clip) is selected. It adds handles of whatever length you set (2.00 seconds). If you set it to 0.00 then duplicate functions just like consolidate. I haven't repeated the test that I did 10 years ago so I don't know if consolidate is still changing the waveform any...I choose to use duplicate.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to remove Duplicate AudioSuite plugins teacherman Tips & Tricks 3 02-03-2010 01:51 PM
file management issue - pasting duplicate files dendee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-03-2009 03:03 PM
Old versions and duplicate source file names ctl_dir Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-16-2007 12:49 PM
consolidate or duplicate ( continous file) a track cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-03-2006 02:23 PM
can't duplicate/rename file bluemt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-13-2001 01:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com