Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2003, 08:26 AM
Zumwalt Zumwalt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 164
Default 6.1 bug: command period doesn\'t stop bounce

bounce continues/protools gui freezes/protools must be forced to quit.

Anyone else have this happen?

John Zumwalt Stephan
SpringsTheatre.com
__________________
John Zumwalt Stephan
SpringsTheatre.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2003, 09:29 AM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,833
Default Re: 6.1 bug: command period doesn\'t stop bounce

No it works for me. But ever since PT6, this command operates a lot slower.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2003, 11:10 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: 6.1 bug: command period doesn\'t stop bounce

Works fine here (6.1).
And immediately.
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2003, 11:12 AM
Zumwalt Zumwalt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 164
Default Re: 6.1 bug: command period doesn\'t stop bounce

Ok, maybe I'm being impatient. I'll check it out.
JZS
__________________
John Zumwalt Stephan
SpringsTheatre.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2003, 11:40 AM
Zumwalt Zumwalt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 164
Default Re: 6.1 bug: command period doesn\'t stop bounce

Thanks Jim and Tom. No, it does it even when I wait 5 minutes. Here's the stuff:

Mac dual gig quicksilver, 1 gig ram
OSX.2.6
Protools 6.1
HD3 w/192

Digi? Are you listening? Any suggestions would be appreciated.
JZS
__________________
John Zumwalt Stephan
SpringsTheatre.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2003, 04:02 PM
Jan Folkson Jan Folkson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: New York City
Posts: 379
Default Re: 6.1 bug: command period doesn\'t stop bounce

Works fine for me here.
__________________
- Jan Folkson
www.janfolkson.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2003, 04:43 PM
Jeff D. Jeff D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 813
Default Re: 6.1 bug: command period doesn\'t stop bounce

Works fine for me, but a lot slower than in 6.01 (takes maybe 10-20 seconds to actually stop playing after hitting command-period. Spinning beach ball is seen during that time.)

Jeff D.
__________________
www.jephthastudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-25-2003, 09:45 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: 6.1 bug: command period doesn\'t stop bounce

John,

What type of drives are you using? Are they all formatted as HFS+ (Mac OS Extended) volumes with Disk Utility? If your running SCSI drives what HBA are you using? Do you get the spinning wheel of death or does nothing happen? Do you have Quickeys installed? Possibly some other function is using that key command.

Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-26-2003, 10:57 AM
Zumwalt Zumwalt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 164
Default Re: 6.1 bug: command period doesn\'t stop bounce

Western Digital ATA 120s mounted internally, formated HFS+; no quickeys; no scsi.
__________________
John Zumwalt Stephan
SpringsTheatre.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
command period equivalent on 003 console Traveler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-30-2007 03:31 PM
this trial period for plugins should stop cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 08-17-2007 06:07 PM
G5 Dual Core hangs on Command+period chris pavlich 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-06-2006 03:22 PM
Command-period [shudder] mmd General Discussion 2 10-07-2003 02:29 PM
Command - period.... stopped working! huh? imi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-26-2001 05:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com