Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2006, 04:22 PM
AngelEarth AngelEarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 19
Default Pro Tools without the hardware plugged in

Is it possible to use Pro Tools without the hardware plugged in.....
like say I'm on a 4 hour flight and I want to go through a bunch
of Stylus loops to set up favorites......
or I want to do some editing during the flight

is any of this possible?
I have the 002 board?
Would I need to purchase an mbox to run it that way?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2006, 04:26 PM
GapeOne GapeOne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CHITOWN!!!
Posts: 643
Default Re: Pro Tools without the hardware plugged in

You'll need an mbox as PTLE doesn't run solo without hardware..
__________________
www.myspace.com/soulskool
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2006, 04:36 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro Tools without the hardware plugged in

Better yet, buy the MAudio Transit and a copy of MPowered.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2006, 12:10 AM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: Pro Tools without the hardware plugged in

I have a transit, and the only thing i could say is that I wish there was a seperate headphone output with a volume control instead of it just being the line level and having to controlt he volume with the master fader because I dont feel that the signal is powerfull enough for my sennheiser HD280s.

so you can buy a small headphone amp like this, for 100 bucks
http://www.soundprofessionals.com/cg.../item/SP-HBA-2

or for about 40-50 dollars you can build one yourself
http://www.minidisc.org/headbanger.html

If I was doing this, I wouldnt get the belt clip, the ac adapter, and i'm sure you can get the battery cheaper.
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2006, 12:15 AM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: Pro Tools without the hardware plugged in

i just noticed that it was a rechargeable battery that's why there was the ac adapter, so maybe it would be a good idea to have that
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2006, 03:47 PM
AngelEarth AngelEarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools without the hardware plugged in

Thanks all...........for all of your help

ok so here's what I did.........I bought an mbox2
which came with PT 7 but I want to stay at 6.7 for now

Is that possible?
and where would I find the software for the MBox2
without putting in PT7?
When I start up PT6.7 on my laptop with the mbox2 it says it can't find my hardware
........however if I plugin the 002 everything is fine

I miss tapes.....LOLOLOL
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-13-2006, 04:51 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro Tools without the hardware plugged in

The mbox 2 came out after 6.7 so it will not work with 6.7. Version 7 is the only one that will work for you.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-13-2006, 11:39 PM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: Pro Tools without the hardware plugged in

well there was version 6.8.4 or something like that, that first came out only for the MBox2 and you couldn't even use the mbox 2 with 6.9. So your best bet is just PT7
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-14-2006, 04:06 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro Tools without the hardware plugged in

Yeah, it was 6.8.1, but that version only worked with the mBox2; it didn't recognize any other digi ineterfaces.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-14-2006, 07:04 AM
AngelEarth AngelEarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools without the hardware plugged in

ok................
well thanks everyone
Peace
Mark W
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools crashes when keystudio is plugged in sterance Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 07-18-2010 07:42 AM
KeyStudio Plugged In - Hardware not found. Granof Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-27-2010 05:49 PM
Will Pro Tools ever not need hardware to be plugged in? garrett.ifland General Discussion 2 04-14-2010 04:15 PM
QT 7 won't work w/Digi hardware plugged in? RadioMoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-03-2005 08:23 PM
Can't use Pro Tools/Mbox without decives plugged in? DeeZL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-03-2003 02:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com