Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2005, 12:10 PM
toddm7 toddm7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: LA, CA - Oak Hill, VA
Posts: 135
Default Mix I/O with regular (not M) Pro Tools

I'm looking for a control surface. What I really want is the CM Labs Motor Mate, but its listed at $2600. (Too Much) My question is, will the Mix I/O work as a full functioning control surface with regular Pro Tools?

Thanks
__________________
HP Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2006, 02:30 AM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: Mix I/O with regular (not M) Pro Tools

do a search
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2006, 03:49 AM
phobia phobia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 816
Default Re: Mix I/O with regular (not M) Pro Tools

Hi!

I read it will work as either Mackie HUI (8 track) or Mackie Control unit, however if that is a "full fledged" control surface I do not know.

I used a Roland VS-2480 as a HUI controller to PT once, but I did find it somewhat limited compared to boxes built for the purpose.

Cheers,
// J
__________________
Digi 002
Mbox 1
Digi001 (retired to shelf)

Asus P5K Premium v3, Q6600, 2x2GB Corsair

Tyan Thunder n3600B (S2927A2NRF)
2xAMD OPTERON 2214 2.2GHZ

Win XP Pro SP3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2006, 12:10 PM
toddm7 toddm7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: LA, CA - Oak Hill, VA
Posts: 135
Default Re: Mix I/O with regular (not M) Pro Tools

thanks for the info.
__________________
HP Laptop
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading from M-Powered to regular old Pro Tools... Will this cause problems? shotgunjoe General Discussion 0 03-11-2012 10:54 AM
whats the difference between regular pro tools and pro tools 9 academic? Abel0470 Pro Tools 9 5 01-20-2011 01:09 PM
fruity loops in pro tools question...not regular rewire question nutrinoland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-23-2010 12:39 PM
M-Powered and Regular pro tools on the same system jeroddumas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-10-2005 05:50 AM
Why have two versions of Pro Tools? (LE and regular) TedRackley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 85 11-30-1999 07:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com