Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2005, 03:36 AM
jeroddumas jeroddumas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: macon georgia
Posts: 59
Default M-Powered and Regular pro tools on the same system

CAn I run M-powered and regular pro tools on the same system. I have a digi oo1 and an audiophile 2496. I can upgrade to PT7 M-powered and save money, by not having to buy another interface. Is it possible to run M-powered PT7 and PT 6.4 on the same system????
__________________
Asus A7v333 133*16.5 2.25GHZ
AMD 2400+
Matrox G450
512 MB Micron 2700 RAM
60 GB 7200 RPM
60 GB " "
32+7 dave C
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2005, 04:37 AM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: M-Powered and Regular pro tools on the same system

you could try the M-Powered demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2005, 05:50 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: M-Powered and Regular pro tools on the same sy

Quote:
CAn I run M-powered and regular pro tools on the same system.
No.
I tried it with an mBox and the Ozonic. The programs use the same name space on the drive, and overwrite and conflict with each other.

You could, however, dual boot.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading from M-Powered to regular old Pro Tools... Will this cause problems? shotgunjoe General Discussion 0 03-11-2012 10:54 AM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 05:31 PM
will this system run pro tools m-powered alright? KyleACounts Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 02-17-2010 04:06 PM
Pro tools M-Powered 7.3 *System Violation* Crashes burtonmet43 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-31-2006 11:44 AM
Mix I/O with regular (not M) Pro Tools toddm7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-01-2006 12:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com