Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2005, 09:23 AM
rcook349 rcook349 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
Default PTLE will not work without hardware connected?

Under compatibility...

Digidesign Software Compatibility: Pro Tools LE software will not work without Digidesign hardware connected.

What does this mean? I'm planning on buying a great laptop to replace my desktop that was running PTLE. When I'm away from my studio, I'll still be able to work on mixes and stuff, won't I?

Thanks,
Ron
__________________
Ronald S. Cook
Westinis, Inc.
P.O. Box 7420
Boulder, CO 80306
http://www.westinis.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2005, 09:33 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: PTLE will not work without hardware connected?

Only if you have your digidesign hardware connected.

What Hardware do you have?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2005, 10:13 AM
rcook349 rcook349 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
Default Re: PTLE will not work without hardware connected?

Well, on my desktop I just had that PCI card connected to my Digi 001 rack. I never tried unplugging it and mixing without being connected, but assumed it would work. Would it have?

I just want to make sure with my laptop that I can be connected, record, disconnect, and mix outside of the studio. Otherwise using a laptop isn't nearly as good an idea as it was just a few minutes ago.

Thanks,
Ron
__________________
Ronald S. Cook
Westinis, Inc.
P.O. Box 7420
Boulder, CO 80306
http://www.westinis.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2005, 10:17 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: PTLE will not work without hardware connected?

Quote:
Well, on my desktop I just had that PCI card connected to my Digi 001 rack. I never tried unplugging it and mixing without being connected, but assumed it would work. Would it have?
Nope.
Quote:
I just want to make sure with my laptop that I can be connected, record, disconnect, and mix outside of the studio.
Not unless you have Digidesign hardware connected to it. The software will not run without hardware connected. You wouldn't be able to use the laptop with the 001, though, so you would have to get different hardware anyway.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2005, 11:46 AM
rcook349 rcook349 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
Default Re: PTLE will not work without hardware connected?

Sorry to be so stupid, but why would my laptop have to be connected to my Digi 002 Rack except when recording. I mean, the rack is just a device to input sound, right? Once I've laid down some tracks, I would think I could disconnect my laptop and do some mixing anywhere. Why is this not so?

Thanks!
__________________
Ronald S. Cook
Westinis, Inc.
P.O. Box 7420
Boulder, CO 80306
http://www.westinis.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2005, 11:51 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: PTLE will not work without hardware connected?

Quote:
I mean, the rack is just a device to input sound, right?
No, it's a device to input and output sound.
Quote:
Why is this not so?
Because Digidesign says so. It has always been that way.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-28-2005, 11:58 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: PTLE will not work without hardware connected?

Think of Digi hardware as bulky iLock Dongle's.
It's been an effective anti-piracy feature.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-28-2005, 02:43 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,590
Default Re: PTLE will not work without hardware connected?

Quote:
Think of Digi hardware as bulky iLock Dongle's.
It's been an effective anti-piracy feature.
Yep. We have the biggest dongle in the world and I hope it stays that way. Most Cubase users in my area that I know are using a crack.

PT HD will alow you to edit offline but without sound.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-28-2005, 02:50 PM
bigbubbaj bigbubbaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: PTLE will not work without hardware connected?

Hey-

Nice to see another colorado person in here.

The cheapest way is mbox for mobile editing.

You MUST have the hardware.
__________________
5198 Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o roland342 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 09:01 AM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 12:59 AM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on.. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-31-2011 09:08 PM
MBox connected but PTLE says NOT connected ludaben 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-05-2004 10:01 PM
Will PTLE work with non-Digi hardware? sonicvi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-25-2001 07:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com