Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-1999, 09:21 AM
TedRackley TedRackley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Astoria,NY,USA
Posts: 227
Default Why have two versions of Pro Tools? (LE and regular)

Hi guys,

I notice that many of you are still mentioning my name here on the User Conference, yet I haven't posted for several months. I have been very kindly asked not to post here by many of my friends in the music retail industry. It wouldn't have been a problem if I hadn't used my real name as my user name, so naturally almost everybody in the NYC area knew who I was and what I was doing. It was suggested that I create a new user name and continue to post, but I felt that doing so would be cowardly, dishonest, and unfair to the rest of you who post here.

My user name is TedRackley. Another user has (childishly) created a user name similar to mine: TedRackly, in an effort to defame me. Please disregard all posts left by this user.

Now on to the topic: Why have two versions of Pro Tools? Why not have just one piece of software that has every feature available but uses different hardware? Wouldn't that make more sense, a truly scalable system? Isn't that what professionals need? And why tie the system to any hardware at all? Make it work with Soundmanager so Powerbook users won't have to invest in an expansion chassis. Do you really think that professionals are going to rely on an unsupported piece of "pirate" software? C'mon Digidesign, let's put the "Pro" back in Pro Tools.

I welcome any other users' opinions on this topic.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-1999, 10:28 AM
Jim Clark
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Why have two versions of Pro Tools? (LE and regular)

Hey Ted,

I would guess the two versions are simply a marketing thing.

BTW, As long as you are on topic, why not post? If I recall correctly, I had a problem with you criticising PT while speaking about features of another product (incorrectly, I might add), and being basically argumentative, in my opinion.
I also was very annoyed that other users were basically harassing you, wasting bandwith, and mentioned it at the time. I would have e-mailed you directly, but you don't have an e-mail address in your profile.

Regards,
Jim Clark
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-1999, 10:55 AM
Kasper Kasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Boston,MA USA
Posts: 970
Default Re: Why have two versions of Pro Tools? (LE and regular)

I couldn't agree more !!

This is a Bull Sh*t move by Digi.

They are obviously feeling the pinch from MOTU and Emagic etc.and they want in on that market.

In the process someone had the "brilliant" idea of crippling all the AMIII users and potential 001 customers with this "le" thing.

Didn't they learn anything from the failed Project fiasco ?

People want the "real" ProTools, not some watered down version.

I want BACK the ability to transfer sessions from my TDM system to my AMIII system at home.
Come on Digi, I know I'm not alone on this.

Please make this right. I want to upgrade both systems, but with no Time Code support and this "le" garbage I am stuck with PT 4 and Digi is stuck with NO upgrade money from me.

kasper
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-1999, 02:02 PM
gugu gugu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 373
Default Re: Why have two versions of Pro Tools? (LE and regular)

Kasper

You're obviously right. In the cheapest midi sequencer you have a TC ruler. If Digi want to be the leader in the home studio market, why PT 5 LE?

And why you, Digi, never answer to the posts about that? For weeks pro AMIII users ask for an answer...something...This user conference is (as far as I know) to get feedback from you.
So what? Tell us that AM III is not more supported. Then we can look for other companies.

Regards
Jean
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-1999, 08:31 PM
TedRackley TedRackley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Astoria,NY,USA
Posts: 227
Default Re: Why have two versions of Pro Tools? (LE and regular)

To Jim:
I agree that I occasionally went off topic, but it was so much fun, and the other users seemed to get a kick out of my posts. Oh well, you can't please everybody, I guess. I'm curious, what was I incorrect about when referring to other products features? The only time I remember was when danisrael challenged my post about sample-accurate sync.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-1999, 09:47 AM
sidereal sidereal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: san francisco ca usa
Posts: 380
Default Re: Why have two versions of Pro Tools? (LE and regular)

Emagic - MicroLogic AV, Logic Audio Silver, Logic Audio Gold, Logic Audio Platinum

Opcode - VisionDSP, Studio Vision Pro

MOTU - Performer, Digital Performer

Steinberg - Cubasis AV, Cubase VST, Cubase VST Score, Cubase VST/24

Digidesign - Pro Tools LE, Pro Tools

I don't see the crime here.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-1999, 04:20 PM
TedRackley TedRackley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Astoria,NY,USA
Posts: 227
Default Re: Why have two versions of Pro Tools? (LE and regular)

The crime is that almost every one of the above programs has support for SMPTE and that the difference in price is only a few hundred dollars. You shouldn't have to invest $5000+ not including the computer to do something like Skywalker Sound did with their portable Powerbook/Pro Tools/ADR system that Digidesign is so proud to advertise on their main web page. With the new versions of Pro Tools, the setup is now impossible.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-07-1999, 08:54 AM
Ted Rackly Ted Rackly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 21
Default Re: Why have two versions of Pro Tools? (LE and regular)

I've had a change of heart,
I actualy don't own any Digidesign equipment so my posts here are like someone stopping thier car at a bad crash accident and getting out (and in getting in every ones way) to have a good old look.
I rarely have anything positive to say regarding Digidesign or it's products (which I dont use).Owners and users look at the site for advice and tips, my posts are of no use to them at all.
I have come in rather late on this 001 timecode topic, my opinion on it is "old" and has already been voiced on several threads already. This has become a rather "tired" topic. I am sorry for being boring!
I have over estimated my popularity here on the DUG. I apologise and will go away for good this time, goodbye!

Ted
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-07-1999, 11:16 PM
TedRackley TedRackley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Astoria,NY,USA
Posts: 227
Default Re: Why have two versions of Pro Tools? (LE and regular)

See what I mean?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-07-1999, 11:31 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Why have two versions of Pro Tools? (LE and regular)

Imposter Ted, go away. I like these debates.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading from M-Powered to regular old Pro Tools... Will this cause problems? shotgunjoe General Discussion 0 03-11-2012 10:54 AM
whats the difference between regular pro tools and pro tools 9 academic? Abel0470 Pro Tools 9 5 01-20-2011 01:09 PM
Mix I/O with regular (not M) Pro Tools toddm7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-01-2006 12:10 PM
M-Powered and Regular pro tools on the same system jeroddumas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-10-2005 05:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com