Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2004, 12:31 PM
billy the kid billy the kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 26
Default help on setting up studio

Ok here goes.
Using the 002r I would like to be able to record 10-12 tracks at a time. For additional pres looks like i will be using api 3124 and either the presonus digimax or a apogee mini me.

The big thing i need help on is the monitoring.

I would like to have 4 seperate monitor mixes, And would like to record in low latency monitoring.
I know how to get the four mixes just using protools and the 002r but i can't use low latency monitoring. I just dont want to deal with much latency. I have read before that a mixer can be used to get around the latency problem, but i have never understood actually how that works.

If anyone has any ideas or setups that they use to acheive this i would much appreciate it.
billy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2004, 12:35 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,196
Default Re: help on setting up studio

Billy,
I replied to your first post. Please check out my site below. there I have a link called HELP. In that I have a wiring (with pictures) diagram on what I did when I got started. It will be updated with all the new gear I have bought. And that was a lot really sonce the original.
As for the headphones, there too is a HELP file on my site for that. Also, I recommend getting yourself a headphone PREAMP. makes things easier. The behringer I have works well, and gets the job done. I am soon changing to the FURMAN;s, but so far it works well.

LOW LATENCY - TURN THAT CRAP OFF! UPgrade CPU or bump up to 512 on memory allocation for latency. That helps out enough usually.

Good luck and let me know if you need any other help.

- Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2004, 01:07 PM
billy the kid billy the kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 26
Default Re: help on setting up studio

I have been to you sight before and it was a great help on the monitor mixes. And I am planning on getting the furman headphone system as well. they look really great. But I like low latency monitoring while recording. There has to be a way to get the four headpone mixes a different way.
billy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2004, 01:14 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,196
Default Re: help on setting up studio

How much latency can you possibly have to be forced to use that thing. Seriously man, have you tried to up your buffer speed to 512. I NEVER turn that thing on. What CPU are you running to have to use Low Latency monitoring?

- Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2004, 01:23 PM
Dogcode Dogcode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sechelt, B.C. Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: help on setting up studio

Hey Doc!

Do you run amplitube, and if so, what are your HW buffer settings at for best results....

thankx man! dog
__________________
PT 9
Control 24
003 Rack
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad
Adam A7
Waves Gold, VSeries
Pultec Bundle
URS, McDSP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2004, 01:34 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,196
Default Re: help on setting up studio

Dog,
I pretty much keep my system at 512 for the buffer, sometmes 256. My machine is:

AMD Athlon 3000 +
1 gig of ram
1 x 40 Gig ATA 133 drive OS and APPS
1 x 80 gig ATA 133 Backup junk drive
2 x 80 SERIAL ATA 150 7200 RPM drive - AUDIO set to RAID 1+0

Then the dual video setup etc....

Works like a champ...
Run amplitube sometimes, but not all the time

- Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2004, 08:53 AM
doylemusic doylemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Omaha, Ne
Posts: 812
Default Re: help on setting up studio

Doc, how come you are so anti Low Latency mode? I use it and am just curious as to your reason. Thanks
__________________
PT Ultimate 2020.3.0
1 HDX Card
Lynx Aurora 16 (2)
Windows 10 Pro 1909
ASUS X-99 II
Intel i7
32GB RAM
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB
www.doylemusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-10-2004, 10:20 AM
Calvin Calvin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lincoln Nebraska
Posts: 1,471
Default Re: help on setting up studio

Hey Billy,

Check out Hear Technologies if you are looking to upgrade your headphone system. With the use of their equipment you simply have to send the tracks to the hub and let the person with the headphones choose their own mix so you don't have to worry about it again. I just got the hub and two mixers last week and used it on a session this last weekend, man it worked great.


Doc,

I'm confused on why you say to set your buffer up to 256 or 512? I think it's pretty much impossible to record with the buffer set that high and listen to yourself threw headphones.
__________________
Calvin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-10-2004, 11:59 AM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,196
Default Re: help on setting up studio

Calvin, and Doyle....
I have no issues whatsoever with the buffer at 512 and 85% cpu. I rarely change it. Sometimes I go 256, but I don't think that I have ever had an issue with tracking. Everyone hears fine, and I have recorded with it that way without issues ever.

I just don't like to use Low Latency monitoring. thats all, no real expanation. Just that I never use it...


sorry,
- Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-10-2004, 01:12 PM
Calvin Calvin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lincoln Nebraska
Posts: 1,471
Default Re: help on setting up studio

Do you not route the singers vocals back to them to hear themselves?

Just trying to figure out how you work it so that you don't have to worry about latency during recording.
__________________
Calvin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help, setting up studio Please read! sanscosm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-06-2007 11:45 AM
Setting up my studio gustavof 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-23-2004 10:30 PM
Setting up a studio... Finchy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 11-23-2004 08:52 AM
just setting up my studio..help! brentm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-13-2003 11:27 PM
setting up studio with DA 88's peter tarren 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-04-2001 12:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com