Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2004, 08:36 PM
Tom Harmon Tom Harmon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Long Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 112
Default Remove volune line in edit window?

I put a volume horizontal line on tracks in the edit window... not sure just how.... I think it is a new keyboard command I was trying. But now this dark horiazontal line is on the track. How do I get rid of the line? Thanks... Tom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2004, 08:58 PM
Super Seven Super Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Cabin in the Woods
Posts: 233
Default Re: Remove volune line in edit window?

on one of the pull down menus under the track name in the edit window...it should list the different views, panning, volume, track etc. Just choose the one you wish.
__________________
| AMD 64 3800+ | 2.5GB RAM | 200GB SATA | 80GB FW | 256MB Video | Dual 19" LCDs | XP SP2 | PTLE 7.0cs4 |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2004, 09:38 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Remove volune line in edit window?

The minus key (on the main keyboard) in command focus mode toggles volume automation display.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2004, 04:14 AM
Tom Harmon Tom Harmon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Long Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 112
Default Re: Remove volune line in edit window?

Quote:
The minus key (on the main keyboard) in command focus mode toggles volume automation display.

Rail
Rail: How do you get in the command focus mode? Thanks .. Tom
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2004, 06:59 AM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: Remove volune line in edit window?

Command Focus is the little [a-z] button on the left top of the edit screen. Check page 30 of the Reference Guide.
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2004, 12:20 PM
madrock madrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 443
Default Re: Remove volune line in edit window?

Quote:
I put a volume horizontal line on tracks in the edit window... not sure just how.... I think it is a new keyboard command I was trying. But now this dark horiazontal line is on the track. How do I get rid of the line? Thanks... Tom
what rail suggests earlier is correct but for this to work, the black flashing cursor must be present on the tracks you wish to change view.

the easiest way to change views on individual tracks is to hold Ctrl+"Windows Key" and click on the item you wish to display in the track view. in your case, click on the track name to return to waveform view. this applies to anything, including automated plug-in features (except waves, unless you're using a mac)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vertical line in Edit Window Art4me Windows 1 07-02-2011 08:48 AM
Lighten edit window and thicken the volume automation line Sukram Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 26 12-09-2009 12:18 AM
Grid Line Display in edit window - can't turn this off Sound Editing MunKee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-15-2009 12:02 PM
Help pleaz How to remove automation line cristol 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-05-2009 08:28 PM
Breakpoint move line in edit window:How to disable TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-12-2007 12:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com