Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2022, 11:17 PM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 414
Default Can't change Default Output Bus in 2022.7 [PT-290371]

Pro Tools won't let me change my Default Output Bus on the Bus page of I/O setup.

Is anyone else getting this behaviour?
__________________
PT Ultimate 2022.7.0 - MacOS 11.5.2 - MacBook Pro (Late 2019) - 2.4 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9 - 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4 - Apogee Quartet - Avid Link 2022.7.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2022, 09:34 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,730
Default Re: Default Output Bus 2022.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by simonchase View Post
Pro Tools won't let me change my Default Output Bus on the Bus page of I/O setup.

Is anyone else getting this behaviour?
No, Mine is working properly. Maybe if you post a screenshot?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools HD 2022.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2022, 07:59 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 414
Default Re: Default Output Bus 2022.7

So you can see from the screenshots. When selecting the Output Meter Path it kind of grey outlines the output your mouse is hovering over. Then you select it. This is expected behaviour.

But I get no "greying" when hovering over the default output but and it won't change.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-08-08 at 15.54.54.png (92.9 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-08-08 at 15.54.43.png (76.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
PT Ultimate 2022.7.0 - MacOS 11.5.2 - MacBook Pro (Late 2019) - 2.4 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9 - 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4 - Apogee Quartet - Avid Link 2022.7.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2022, 02:05 AM
gonzolagonda gonzolagonda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 435
Default Re: Default Output Bus 2022.7

Yes I have the same problem since 2022.7. I can see the outputs in the dropdown but it won't let me select.
__________________
PT2022.7 - UA Apollo 16Mkii - UA Apollo 8TB Duo - Prism Lyra 2 - Mac Pro 2014 6-Core 3.5GHz 32GB RAM - OSX 10.15.7 - UAD-2 Octo - Euphonix Artist Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2022, 03:40 PM
aidyhall aidyhall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: London
Posts: 36
Default Re: Default Output Bus 2022.7

Yep, I have the same problem, new since 2022.7. I can select Output Meter Path, but not Default Output Bus. It's like it's weird graphics problem, it's not greyed out or anything, it just doesn't respond to the mouse cursor at all.

Please fix this ASAP!!!! This is REALLY REALLY annoying.
__________________
Mac Pro 2019 7,1 12-core 3.3Ghz, 96GB RAM, OS-X Big Sur 11.6.2
ProTools HDX Ultimate 2022.7
Avid HD16 i/o, Digidesign Blue 96i/o
UAD Octo PCIe, UAD Octo Thunderbolt 3 Satellite

www.adrian-hall.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2022, 01:50 AM
PaulsDavisz PaulsDavisz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 1
Default Re: Default Output Bus 2022.7

Have the same problem. M1 Pro MacBook Pro 16" MacOS 12.5. Here is a video of it. https://youtu.be/HFxnFiutpfc
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-10-2022, 02:26 AM
joeshepard joeshepard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Boulder
Posts: 50
Default Re: Default Output Bus 2022.7

Same problem here.

joe
__________________
MacBook 16" Pro Max 2TB 64GB
Monterey 12.5
Pro Tools 2022.7
Logic Pro 10.7.4
Eucon 2022.4
2 Artist Mixes
UA Apollo 8 Quad Blackface, UA TB Octo Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-10-2022, 01:04 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 156
Default Re: Default Output Bus 2022.7

While it is obvious you all have "the same bug"

Surely you have slightly different setups

Surely not everyone has the problem

Surely an official support ticket, because of all the required dropdown items, will give Avid better tools to fix this by

Surely 2022.8 would be a good time to fix it

Surely you will all go to Avid support and file a ticket!!!!

Surely everyone would win!
__________________
me: nednednerb / main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring
software: Monterey 12.5.1 | Studio 2022.7 | Live 11 | iZotope RX, Neutron, Ozone | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune Unlimited | Dubler2
system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) | 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel i9 | 128 GB DDR4 | AMD Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-10-2022, 01:29 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 10,011
Default Re: Default Output Bus 2022.7

Looks like only macOS users reporting this... any Windows users seeing it? It's now logged as PT-290371 so please reference that when you start a support case.
__________________

Last edited by jeffro; 08-10-2022 at 01:47 PM. Reason: added bug#
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2022, 07:26 PM
Kendeng Kendeng is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't change Default Output Bus in 2022.7 [PT-290371]

same here! spent hours trying to figure it out before coming in here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid thank you for 2022.5, now please make solo safe a preference instead a default ejsongs Pro Tools 12 05-30-2022 02:21 PM
No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox Pro). Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-12-2014 07:33 AM
Can't change my default output bus Talisker macOS 3 01-11-2012 04:18 AM
change default midi output in 7.1 dgilbert Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-24-2007 01:47 PM
Can I change the default output on a new track? jrs320 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-23-2005 07:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com