Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2024, 06:43 PM
js_nyc js_nyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 156
Default M-Audio Axiom 32 seen in PT 2023.3.1 but not transmitting

Client set-up:
Windows pro 10 22H2
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3.1
M-Audio Axiom AIR mini 32

Troubleshooting remotely. Keyboard Controller appears in Set Up<MIDI<MIDI Input Devices. MIDI Thru is enabled. No MIDI Data is seen on Record-Armed Instrument Track with various VIs. This MIDI Keyboard works fine on other applications on this computer- just not Pro Tools. Followed Driver installation for the controller. But as mentioned, it does work fine on other applications. Please help.
__________________
js_nyc
15" Macbook Pro (Mid 2012) 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16G Memory
PT 10.3.11/ 12.5.2
003 Rack
OSX 10.8.5
ProToolsConsultant.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2024, 09:27 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,770
Default Re: M-Audio Axiom 32 seen in PT 2023.3.1 but not transmitting

And this is 2024.3.1 so it has the new MIDI plugins and signal flow introduced in 2024.3. Discussed in multiple other threads on DUC. Are you troubleshooting appropriately?

As always start with instrument view, is that showing MIDI events? Is the MIDI VI or chain routing correct?

Does the Pro Tools MIDI keyboard work?

Why not just have your client with the actual problems post here?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2024, 09:39 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,075
Default Re: M-Audio Axiom 32 seen in PT 2023.3.1 but not transmitting

Quote:
Originally Posted by js_nyc View Post
Client set-up:
Windows pro 10 22H2
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3.1
M-Audio Axiom AIR mini 32
I have the same setup as your client - Axiom A.I.R. Mini32 works fine ...

In Pro Tools Setup > MIDI > MIDI Studio, set
Manufacturer: None
Model: None
Input Port: MIDIIN2 (Axiom A.I.R. Mini32) [Emulated]
Output Port: MidiOUT2 (Axiom A.I.R. Mini32) [Emulated]

Save Session
Restart computer
Launch Pro Tools

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1sZp...ew?usp=sharing
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2024, 04:38 PM
js_nyc js_nyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 156
Default Re: M-Audio Axiom 32 seen in PT 2023.3.1 but not transmitting

Thanks everyone- problem now solved for client. Just in case this is of any relevance, in the Instrument track's "Instrument View" the usual default of "All" came up. In most instances, this would make the connection to the MIDI Controller automatically, but I decided to switch "All" to the specific Controller (M-Audio Axiom 32- All Channels). This activated my client's controller in this session. Great! So further troubleshooting in a brand new session would establish that even in the default MIDI Input mode of "All", my client's MIDI controller was recognized and fully operative. Hope this helps someone else.
__________________
js_nyc
15" Macbook Pro (Mid 2012) 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16G Memory
PT 10.3.11/ 12.5.2
003 Rack
OSX 10.8.5
ProToolsConsultant.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 2023.6 & Eucon 2023.6 Work Perfectly Natively, but no connection under Rosetta theodd Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 14 10-19-2023 07:23 PM
Transmitting Beat Clock Dr. October Pro Tools | Intro Discussion 3 05-12-2018 12:36 PM
Transmitting MTC edytnbch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-18-2004 07:43 PM
ProTools Stops transmitting audio dancheung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-08-2003 02:54 AM
ProTools LE stops transmitting audio dancheung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-05-2003 07:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com