Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2020, 02:07 PM
rpmady rpmady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 3
Default Unable to control volume using computer controls

I haven't been able to figure out what is going on. I installed Pro Tools on my Windows 10 machine and couldn't open it without an error. So, I downloaded ASIO4ALL driver and while Pro Tools now works, I can't adjust the volume.
Turning the volume up or down on my computer does nothing. I can mute it, but that's it.

The volume is just a big too loud to listen to through headphones, making it hard to work on things in public spaces. Any guidance as to what may be going on and how to fix it?
__________________
Rachael
Windows 10
Avid Pro Tools 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2020, 02:11 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,976
Default Re: Unable to control volume using computer controls

do you know what sound card in in your computer? Chances are, you don;t need to use ASIO4ALL as Protools 2019 will recognize most inboard Windows Sound devices with Windows 10. You can use the WDM audio for your built in sound card.

Alternatively, it's better to get an actual audio interface than to use the onboard audio of your computer. It will perform better, and sound better and give you better control over the audio.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
Head Audio/A1 - Blue Man Group North American Tour
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2021.7
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2021.7, DAPS, L-ISA Studio

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2020, 05:07 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,858
Default Re: Unable to control volume using computer controls

Quote:
Originally Posted by rpmady View Post
I haven't been able to figure out what is going on. I installed Pro Tools on my Windows 10 machine and couldn't open it without an error. So, I downloaded ASIO4ALL driver and while Pro Tools now works, I can't adjust the volume.
Turning the volume up or down on my computer does nothing. I can mute it, but that's it.

The volume is just a big too loud to listen to through headphones, making it hard to work on things in public spaces. Any guidance as to what may be going on and how to fix it?
Exactly where are you trying to control the volume - using the volume control that controls Windows sounds or what? That might not allow control of output when using something like PT.

Also what was the error you got before you started using ASIO4ALL? If you can give us that we might be able to help with your original problem.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2020, 07:45 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,513
Default Re: Unable to control volume using computer controls

Until you figure out the problem, just put a Master Track in your sessions and turn it down on the screen.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2020, 10:01 AM
rpmady rpmady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 3
Default Re: Unable to control volume using computer controls

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Exactly where are you trying to control the volume - using the volume control that controls Windows sounds or what? That might not allow control of output when using something like PT.

Also what was the error you got before you started using ASIO4ALL? If you can give us that we might be able to help with your original problem.
I'm trying to use the volume up and down keys on my keyboard.

When I loaded Pro Tools I received a Line 994 error. And then Pro Tools wouldn't start. It would just tell me to copy error text and I would have to close out .
__________________
Rachael
Windows 10
Avid Pro Tools 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2020, 10:02 AM
rpmady rpmady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 3
Default Re: Unable to control volume using computer controls

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
do you know what sound card in in your computer? Chances are, you don;t need to use ASIO4ALL as Protools 2019 will recognize most inboard Windows Sound devices with Windows 10. You can use the WDM audio for your built in sound card.

Alternatively, it's better to get an actual audio interface than to use the onboard audio of your computer. It will perform better, and sound better and give you better control over the audio.
The tech support is who recommended ASIO4ALL to me when they helped me with my problem.

I have an HP Envy and my sound card is Conexant SmartAudio HD.
__________________
Rachael
Windows 10
Avid Pro Tools 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-07-2021, 11:03 AM
DeSinc DeSinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Italy
Posts: 1
Default Re: Unable to control volume using computer controls

Hey, I am experiencing the same problem as you. Were you able to find a solution to this problem? If you did could you please inform me on the possible solution? Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-07-2021, 11:30 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,452
Default Re: Unable to control volume using computer controls

This whole thread is just silly. You should not want to control Pro Tools output levels through the system volume controls. Open up the Pro Tools reference guide and look up how to use a master fader, as already mentioned in this thread.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 12-07-2021 at 12:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2021, 08:03 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,513
Default Re: Unable to control volume using computer controls

2 things come to mind:
#1-using a real interface is going to make Pro Tools much easier.
#2-if you are not willing to buy an interface, then Pro Tools is probably not for you. For simple podcasting, Audacity is worth a look. For a more "Pro Tools-like" experience, Reaper and Cakewalk are very capable programs that both have much lighter system needs
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Audio Mobilepre MK II volume controls on the computer(MAC)?? jaydeshaypusway FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 0 04-17-2014 01:40 PM
Pan controls are affecting Volume Paul Marcellus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-02-2013 11:14 AM
MIDI volume controls lacsong MIDI 3 05-01-2006 07:23 PM
Are Passive Volume Controls Really No Good? relaxo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 06-16-2003 11:22 AM
Volume Controls have stopped working... hughes Digidesign Hardware & Software 6 06-01-2001 12:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com