Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2021, 10:06 PM
eightamrock eightamrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: United Stats
Posts: 29
Default "cannot communicate with audio interface" errors with PT 2021.10

I am running at 128 samples, with the optimize performance box checked.

Honestly, I never had an issue like this until the recent firmware update coinciding with the preamp control release that I just updated to.

I am now getting "cannot communicate with audio interface" errors at least once an hour. I have to shut down pro tools and restart it every time.

M1 Mac mini with 16GB ram. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2021, 10:23 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Post Re: Communication problems between Carbon and Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by eightamrock View Post
I am running at 128 samples, with the optimize performance box checked.

Honestly, I never had an issue like this until the recent firmware update coinciding with the preamp control release that I just updated to.

I am now getting "cannot communicate with audio interface" errors at least once an hour. I have to shut down pro tools and restart it every time.

M1 Mac mini with 16GB ram. Any thoughts?
Hello eightamrock,

We started a support case on your behalf to get more info and continue troubleshooting. Please watch for a case notice email.

Best regards,
JC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2021, 07:25 AM
digiot digiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: NYC,NY
Posts: 360
Default Re: Communication problems between Carbon and Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by eightamrock View Post
Hi, I never received an email. Should I open a ticket?
Damn, I’m glad I was out of town when the update was dropped. Keeping an eye on this thread before I update to 2021.10 and Carbon FW update.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2021, 10:59 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,601
Default Re: Communication problems between Carbon and Pro Tools

Yes I have had this error a couple of times
And also when using a VI at lower buffers I'll see how unchecking optimize works and jump to 128
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.12 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2021, 08:36 AM
eightamrock eightamrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: United Stats
Posts: 29
Default Re: Communication problems between Carbon and Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Yes I have had this error a couple of times
And also when using a VI at lower buffers I'll see how unchecking optimize works and jump to 128
Im using 128, and I have this issue. I might trying lowering the buffer to see if its worse.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2021, 08:40 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 509
Default Re: Communication problems between Carbon and Pro Tools

Is the error there at normal buffer sizes (256+)?
I'm waiting on updating at the moment, due to this thread. Don't use VIs, but do need Carbon to not disconnect during seasons with session players.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2021, 02:27 PM
eightamrock eightamrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: United Stats
Posts: 29
Default Re: Communication problems between Carbon and Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hello eightamrock,

We started a support case on your behalf to get more info and continue troubleshooting. Please watch for a case notice email.

Best regards,
JC
Yep, I received and I am working with the support team on a resolution.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-10-2021, 03:03 PM
darkwavo darkwavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Amsterdam , Netherlands
Posts: 89
Default Re: Communication problems between Carbon and Pro Tools

Hello all,

I am having the same issues…

I updated to the newest firmware yesterday (with remote control Carbon pre GUI)
I am having the same problem, the Carbon repeatedly looses connection with pro tools and I have had to quit and restart several times in a couple hours.
I never had this problem before the update.
I am running at 256 H/W BUFFER. Session is at 24/44.1k. should I be running at a higher buffer? Would that change the low latency performance if the lightning bolt is selected on my tracking channels ?

Thank you !
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-11-2021, 11:25 AM
digiot digiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: NYC,NY
Posts: 360
Default Re: Communication problems between Carbon and Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by eightamrock View Post
Yep, I received and I am working with the support team on a resolution.

Thanks
Please keep us in the loop, as I hope they will fix this bug. In the mean time I'm not upgrading to the lates FW and Protools Update.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-11-2021, 01:08 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,550
Default Re: Communication problems between Carbon and Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkwavo View Post
...I am having the same issues…

I updated to the newest firmware yesterday (with remote control Carbon pre GUI)...
Started a support case for you to get more info. Please check your email and reply to the case notice. Thanks!
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disabling "Spindump" and "Tailspind" for 9093 Errors dwaynedelario Pro Tools 2019 10 03-28-2020 10:23 AM
Pro Tools cannot communicate with "Audio Interface" JamieOxford macOS 4 09-27-2018 08:53 AM
M-Audio Projectmix IO - "pro tools unable to communicate with hui" Red Yeti Studio FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 2 05-30-2016 07:38 AM
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 macOS 3 11-23-2011 07:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com