Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-02-2021, 10:49 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,436
Default Re: S1 “key” commands not working

We checked this on S1 and its working here. I think it could be High Sierra. Apple changed things recently that caused us to have to use a different method for keyboard commands....I suspect its not supported in the older OSX's
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-03-2021, 02:29 AM
globaleric globaleric is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 376
Default Re: S1 “key” commands not working

Just noticed this thread, so for the record:

I'm on Mojave 10.4.6 , and those 4 "modifier" keys on the left of the S1 do not work here neither.

Not that I would dearly miss that particular feature: My Apple Magic keyboard is placed just in Front of the S1, so I'm reaching those modifier keys quicker on the keyboard anyway. Also, from my old Digi 002 I'm already somewhat used to the fact that not all available buttons on Digidesign/Avid control surfaces are working. (Sorry, couldn't resist!)

Nevertheless - Mojave is still supported with the latest PT release, so it would be cool if the same would apply to Eucon as well.
__________________
Mac mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32G RAM, 1TB SSD
Mojave 10.14.6, PT 2020.5 Vanilla, several Waves V13 and some Massey plugins
PreSonus Quantum, Avid S1 & Control, MC Transport, Tascam HS-P82 Field Recorder
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-03-2021, 02:41 AM
andybhoy andybhoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: East Kilbride
Posts: 9
Default Re: S1 “key” commands not working

Aw man. I’m the opposite - my fingers just reach for the command keys by themselves - dead handy for copy pasting or zoom in out n stuff.

To upgrade or not upgrade. That is the question! Risk plugs etc failing
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-03-2021, 12:22 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,436
Default Re: S1 “key” commands not working

The Modifier keys can be confusing. There are two types, EUCON and Keyboard injection.

The EUCON ones get sent directly to the DAW, but the DAW has to support that. These ones support holding the key down.

Then there are the keyboard shortcut modifiers, these are to use with a keyboard shortcut/macro only, they do not hold down.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-03-2021, 12:27 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,436
Default Re: S1 “key” commands not working

x
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2021-12-03 112609.png (7.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-04-2021, 01:33 AM
andybhoy andybhoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: East Kilbride
Posts: 9
Default Re: S1 “key” commands not working

Thx Eddie.

The most infuriating part in all this, is all I did is upgrade the software! It was working perfectly before that!

In my Eucon config there is a softkeys section. This used to hold down. So, this has been removed from the latest build?

Is there some way for me to actually get in touch with tech support? I’ve send requests but have had no reply. I’m now out my returns period for the S1 and Dock, but they’re not working correctly or I’d have sent them back.

As you’re right - this is all very confusing. Not sure why a working function, no longer works.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-04-2021, 10:27 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,436
Default Re: S1 “key” commands not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by andybhoy View Post
Thx Eddie.

The most infuriating part in all this, is all I did is upgrade the software! It was working perfectly before that!

In my Eucon config there is a softkeys section. This used to hold down. So, this has been removed from the latest build?

Is there some way for me to actually get in touch with tech support? I’ve send requests but have had no reply. I’m now out my returns period for the S1 and Dock, but they’re not working correctly or I’d have sent them back.

As you’re right - this is all very confusing. Not sure why a working function, no longer works.
I'm the Product Manager/Designer for EUCON so you wont find better support

Are these the commands you refer to? Can you tell me which version they work in and which OSX version....did you update OSX at all? Is this with Cubase did you update that(what version)
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2021-12-04 092617.png (26.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some key commands not working in PT 11.1.2 hakofred Pro Tools 11 2 02-05-2014 10:54 AM
Some new key commands not working K Roche Pro Tools 11 5 10-17-2013 07:01 AM
keyboard commands not working. Help! grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-21-2009 02:00 PM
Key Commands not working ? jjamesbomb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-25-2009 06:46 PM
"P" and ";" key commands not working 5.2.1LE... tadpole 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-12-2004 12:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com