Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2021, 11:59 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,409
Default Pro Tools on NCIS

My wife and I have been watching some older episodes of the hit TV show NCIS recently. In some episodes Abby, the forensic scientist, has to analyze audio data. I happened to notice on a close up screen shot last night that the program they have running is Pro Tools and they're using the EQ III 7 Band. I wonder if Avid had to pay for that product placement!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2021, 12:59 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,162
Default Re: Pro Tools on NCIS

“The victim appears to have been killed by an AAE-6001 error…”
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2021, 01:02 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,469
Default Re: Pro Tools on NCIS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
“The victim appears to have been killed by an AAE-6001 error…”

Hahahaha!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2021, 02:39 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,325
Default Re: Pro Tools on NCIS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
“The victim appears to have been killed by an AAE-6001 error…”
Glad I wasn't drinking anything just now! I remember seeing that myself and thinking it made much more sense than Jodie Foster messing with the knob on an H3000 in Contact
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2021, 03:39 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,162
Default Re: Pro Tools on NCIS

Jodie Foster can use whatever outboard gear she wants. That scene probably sold a few H3000s.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2021, 02:02 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,969
Default Re: Pro Tools on NCIS

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
I wonder if Avid had to pay for that product placement!
Doubt it.

Probably the director or props depart needed something that looked like an audio editor for the scene. And they asked to borrow the production mixer's rig for the scene. The production mixer probably made an extra day's rental fee for it though.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2021.7
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2021.7, DAPS, L-ISA Studio

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2021, 02:22 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,325
Default Re: Pro Tools on NCIS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Jodie Foster can use whatever outboard gear she wants. That scene probably sold a few H3000s.
Hmm, I must agree on both counts
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2021, 05:07 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,734
Default Re: Pro Tools on NCIS

I wonder if she was using patch #200 "Aliens" ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools HD 8 + Pro Tools HD 9 + Pro Tools 9 Bundle iLOK license Delta Music Belgium Buy & Sell 1 02-27-2019 04:33 PM
Ncis... The Weed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-16-2009 10:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com