Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2013, 09:08 AM
Rectifried Rectifried is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 408
Default Why can't HEAT be HDN as well

Now that's there's one format
I know It's nice to sweeten the pot for the hdx ers
But isn't the code now cross platform?
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2021.3.1, MAC PRO 12 core TRASHCAN with [count it] 64 GIG ram 10.15 catalina, . TBolt Antelope 32+ Gen3... SSL Sigma summing, SMART Comp C1LA all SSD's [samsungpro],
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2013, 09:14 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,412
Default Re: Why can't HEAT be HDN as well

I do not know the technical details, nor the marketing ones, but I myself would also love to use HEAT with HDN. The thing is, only Avid knows and they have said you need DSP cards for it. So...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2013, 09:20 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,582
Default Re: Why can't HEAT be HDN as well

I'd love to see this to.

There doesn't seem to be a technical issue given HEAT is converted to "native" when doing offline bounces in HDX.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2013, 04:05 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,150
Default Re: Why can't HEAT be HDN as well

I would also love to see HEAT available in HD-Native.

Once I exchanged emails with Dave Hill just before PT10 came out, before the big announcement/presentation. I had asked him if it would be the equivalent of the other AAX technology (providing you were authorized), basically available everywhere, and on DSP if you had the HDX card. He told me he "wouldn't know" until after the PT10 announcement. I have to find the email, but it seemed to me he was basically saying that technically it was perfectly possible, it was just up to Avid to make it cripple-ware in Native or not.

In other words, if it wasn't technically possible, he would have said so, but instead it was like "it's up to Avid" whether to let it work or not.
__________________
HD Ultimate (HD Native), PT2019.12, OWC PCI-ext. TB2, Blue 192, 2018 MacBook Pro, 32 Gig, Mojave 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2013, 05:05 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 897
Default Re: Why can't HEAT be HDN as well

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
I'd love to see this to.

There doesn't seem to be a technical issue given HEAT is converted to "native" when doing offline bounces in HDX.
Mmmm, that's an interesting tidbit!
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacPro 6,1 6core 32GB / LogicProX / IzotopeRX8+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2013, 01:05 AM
Rectifried Rectifried is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 408
Default Re: Why can't HEAT be HDN as well

should be...HDN isnt cheap either when you add it up.
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2021.3.1, MAC PRO 12 core TRASHCAN with [count it] 64 GIG ram 10.15 catalina, . TBolt Antelope 32+ Gen3... SSL Sigma summing, SMART Comp C1LA all SSD's [samsungpro],
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-19-2013, 01:53 AM
Neil Pickles Neil Pickles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: London UK
Posts: 257
Default Re: Why can't HEAT be HDN as well

I'm a HDX owner and HEAT is pretty cool (as it was in TDM) I'm at a loss as to why it can't be made available as a general AAX Native paid for Plug In.

If your working in a HDX + HD Native studios environment you end up not using it as your mixes don't easily move from room to room or indeed mix room to home set up and back again.

It should be available in Native.

I think Avid are loosing sales of HEAT for this reason and could sell a great product to more people. It's very easy to use and gets great results, a nice simple good mix enhancing product.

I know people who have gone Slate VC because it's Native and then running it Native in a HDX mix as they can then take the mix anywhere. Slate is more complex though and HEAT could appeal to a range of people as its very simple and elegant + its built into the mixer.

It is very good. Slate is very good. At least these days we have some pretty great choices to make

If you are on Native try the Slate VC.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-19-2013, 02:33 AM
Jack Ruston UK Jack Ruston UK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 113
Default Re: Why can't HEAT be HDN as well

Try Dave Hill's RA.

J
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-19-2013, 03:01 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,412
Default Re: Why can't HEAT be HDN as well

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil Pickles View Post
If your working in a HDX + HD Native studios environment you end up not using it as your mixes don't easily move from room to room or indeed mix room to home set up and back again.

It should be available in Native.
Exactly how I feel about this. If you can't move sessions 100% between places you work, you end up not using the tools that only one place has.

I think Avid wants to differentiate HD platform any way they can, but IMO HD-native is just as HD platform as HD-DSP -- and yes, HDN systems should be able to use HEAT. In my not very humble opinion, that is

I'm fine if regular PT doesn't get it, but as long as HDN doesn't have it I really can't use it in my old TDM system either.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-20-2013, 08:59 AM
Dave Lang Dave Lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 621
Default Re: Why can't HEAT be HDN as well

Heat can't be HDN as well because it is a marketing feature designed to get you to buy HDX systems.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does comping to a Heat enabled track print the Heat? joshdrucker macOS 0 03-12-2014 10:17 PM
Heat? or Something Like it? Numi Pro Tools 9 24 06-11-2011 06:13 PM
Something like Heat for LE? DonaldM Tips & Tricks 15 02-04-2011 02:20 PM
HEAT and PT 9 non-HD chicken Pro Tools 9 1 11-10-2010 06:43 AM
Heat vs VCC nwilson@hns.com Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 11-01-2010 05:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com