Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2023, 03:22 PM
ryst ryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Default How to Copy/paste incomplete timecode numbers in main counter?

Often times, when working with directors on films, I get mix change notes with incomplete timecodes.

For instance, instead of sending me a timecode like this: 00:47:30:14, they will forget the first 2 digits and type it like this: 47:30:14

That's fine, but when I am sent time codes without the first 2 digits, I cannot copy/paste that timecode into Pro Tools main counter. Pro Tools will only accept a full time code number to paste in.

Is there any way to paste an incomplete timecode into Pro Tools main counter or do I only have the option to type it in? Hope that makes sense.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2023, 09:36 PM
aholicsound aholicsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 14
Default Re: How to Copy/paste incomplete timecode numbers in main counter?

Maybe you know this trick, but you can hit * on the numerical pad, and then use the arrow keys to move to the digit you want to change and type.

I've gotten pretty damn quick at jumping to a code.

Almost always leave the frame denominator to 00. Just needs to be close most of the time.



Sent from my Pixel 5 using Tapatalk
__________________
leaving the world a better sounding place
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2023, 06:18 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,353
Default Re: How to Copy/paste incomplete timecode numbers in main counter?

I don’t think PT likes incomplete timecode, last I checked. I too find it easier just to type it in. Would usually involve the mouse to copy which is a hassle. In addition to "*" to attention the timecode counter you can use the "." key to input double 00's.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2023, 05:22 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 728
Default Re: How to Copy/paste incomplete timecode numbers in main counter?

I get that a lot. If there aren't too many notes, copy the text :00 and click at the end of each string and paste. Then you have clickable and copyable full timecode.

Or just get really fast at reading and typing it. Not too hard w/ a numeric pad.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
7,1 MacPro, 3.2GHz 16-core, OSX 10.15
S6 M40 48-5, panners, MPM,Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
www.TheToolshedStudio.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2023, 06:08 PM
Ray JB Ray JB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 551
Default Re: How to Copy/paste incomplete timecode numbers in main counter?

Possibly write a small routine in Keyboard Maestro?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-22-2023, 08:19 PM
ryst ryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: How to Copy/paste incomplete timecode numbers in main counter?

Thanks for the suggestions, everyone! I want to try and stay away from typing when there are a bunch of notes. But for smaller notes I can definitely just type out the timecode.

One thing I did discover is that apps like chatgpt can do this really quickly. So larger edit requests, I'll use chatgpt. Hopefully this helps out anyone else in a similar situation.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2023, 11:39 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,837
Default Re: How to Copy/paste incomplete timecode numbers in main counter?

Use a macro to type the numbers, not paste the numbers. It will fill from right to left and you should be ok, assuming you're in the same hour.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-24-2023, 02:22 PM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,606
Default Re: How to Copy/paste incomplete timecode numbers in main counter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryst View Post
Thanks for the suggestions, everyone! I want to try and stay away from typing when there are a bunch of notes. But for smaller notes I can definitely just type out the timecode.

One thing I did discover is that apps like chatgpt can do this really quickly. So larger edit requests, I'll use chatgpt. Hopefully this helps out anyone else in a similar situation.
How does ChatGPT type in the TC for note locations into Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-24-2023, 10:57 PM
ryst ryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: How to Copy/paste incomplete timecode numbers in main counter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
How does ChatGPT type in the TC for note locations into Pro Tools?
It doesn't. I tell Chat GPT or Notion to convert the numbers in a list of notes into timecode, and it spits it back out in seconds and adds the 00 at the beginning of each number that most directors I work with seem not to add. From there I copy/paste the new time code into Pro tools as I'm working my way through the mix changes. I won't do this for shorter notes but when there are a bunch of them, it certainly helps.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-31-2023, 11:38 PM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 523
Default Re: How to Copy/paste incomplete timecode numbers in main counter?

thats a great tip. i tend to get lists of notes with no colon 01254103 for example.. I'm sure AI will cope!
__________________
2018 i7 3.6 GHz 6 core mac mini running monterey 12.6.2 - 32Gig RAM 512 Gb SSD drive
Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
Ultimate 2022 10 / HD Avid MC Mix / MC Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy works paste doesnt paste??? SoMedia Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 01-04-2011 01:19 PM
Main Counter Question RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-11-2010 09:53 AM
Counter numbers raygun11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-07-2010 08:29 PM
Main counter mode not switching using "counter" switch bashville ICON & C|24 2 08-07-2009 04:07 PM
Entering Timecode into the Big Counter... Nathan W. Post - Surround - Video 13 07-10-2009 03:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com