Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Sketch

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2023, 07:12 AM
Nick Camaron Nick Camaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Alpha Centauri, MW
Posts: 163
Default Is it true?

Is it true that when dragging a scene from sketch to protools only the raw audio files get copied at 0dB, and not the mix from sketch at all?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2023, 08:12 PM
take77
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Is it true?

I haven't really used Sketch but don't doubt that it might be.
Maybe that's why it's called Sketch & not Mix.

Sorry, I realize that is of little help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2023, 02:02 AM
Nick Camaron Nick Camaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Alpha Centauri, MW
Posts: 163
Default Re: Is it true?

Quote:
Originally Posted by take77 View Post
I haven't really used Sketch but don't doubt that it might be.
Maybe that's why it's called Sketch & not Mix.

Sorry, I realize that is of little help.

Yeah. But thanks for chiming in. But you can Mix in sketch. So it is nonsensical if all that adjusted balance is supposed to be obliterated when doing the step up to PT. Then the Sketch is almost useless


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2023, 07:32 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 4,106
Default Re: Is it true?

If by 0 dB you mean each track comes across at unity gain, then, yes, I think so. I haven't made measurements. But that feels right. Sketch has no automation yet, and the faders are short, so any mix you do in it will be crude, anyway. The whole point of copying tracks to PT is to do be able to add different kinds of tracks, and do a real mix.

Think of it like starting a song on a Tascam Portastudio, printing the track outs to a 2" machine, and continuing the project there.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

PT 2023.12 Ultimate | Clarett+ 8Pre | macOS 13.6.3 on a MacBook Pro M1 Max
PT 2023.12 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2023, 11:35 AM
jwileydrums jwileydrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: Is it true?

Yes this is true, regardless of where the fader is within the Mixer in sketch, when you drag a clip from sketch to the pro tools Edit window it will render any inserts you have to the audio file in sketch but not apply any fader gain or attenuation. Also note that any added reverb or delay added to the track in sketch via the "reverb" or "delay" knobs will not be rendered into the audio file dragged into the pro tools timeline but if reverb or delay is added as an insert to the track it will be rendered when dragged into the pro tools timeline.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2023, 02:14 AM
take77
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Is it true?

As a workaround, you could rename the clip to include the mix level so you have a reference when adjusting fader levels in Pro Tools.

It's an extra step but the focus of Sketch is to get the ideas flowing quickly at basic levels.
That's all I meant when I made the comment about it being called Sketch & not Mix.
I can understand the OP didn't know of this before getting into a mix and was enjoying the creative process.

On the other hand, if the clip maintained the mix level, then you would have to keep the relationship between the clips and normalized faders during the whole final mix process.
This can might make remixing a whole mix or individual subgroups a hassle if you want to keep or remember the relationships between the original levels.
You could create VCA's I suppose.
But you would have more to keep track of and need to calculate things based on how much +/- dB is going on.

Additionally, if you commit a track you could easily forget the actual level you committed at.
Then you have to remember or calculate what 0db on the fader really equals.

Not saying the request to maintain clip levels isn't a valid one.
But until things change just get the clips into Pro Tools once you have your "sketch".
That is, before mixing beyond basic sketch levels.

Last edited by take77; 12-02-2023 at 05:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could it be true? Finnish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-27-2005 04:52 AM
Is this true? Yes or No.... dchband 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-06-2003 05:07 PM
True 48-Bit Mix Bus Chris Lambrechts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-15-2002 02:55 PM
Is this True?? Sudsy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-18-2001 09:49 PM
Is this true? ACIDCHAOS3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-22-1999 01:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com