Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2023, 05:34 PM
Rich Crescenti Rich Crescenti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 6
Default Blank error mesage

I just updated to 2023.6.0, and am now consistently getting blank error messages. The window is completely empty so I have no idea what is causing the issue. See the attached image. Has anyone else experienced this?

Mac Mini M1 2020
12.6.1
PT 2023.6.0
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2023-06-27 at 5.31.14 PM.jpg (42.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2023, 05:35 PM
JoeTools1963's Avatar
JoeTools1963 JoeTools1963 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Halifax Nova Scotia
Posts: 282
Default Re: Blank error mesage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Crescenti View Post
I just updated to 2023.6.0, and am now consistently getting blank error messages. The window is completely empty so I have no idea what is causing the issue. See the attached image. Has anyone else experienced this?

Mac Mini M1 2020
12.6.1
PT 2023.6.0

Yikes. Will be holding off on that release.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Joe Tools


Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Nova Scotia Canada

OS Ventura 13.0
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12
Mac Studio Max 32GB Ram

OS 10.8.5
Pro Tools HD Accel Version 10.3.8
Mid 2012 Mac Pro 5,1 32GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2023, 09:10 PM
ZoeMusic's Avatar
ZoeMusic ZoeMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 123
Default Re: Blank error mesage

Yep was just getting ready to see if anyone else has see this. I installed 2023.6 when it was released and all of a sudden today this blank screen just started pooping up. I think it may have something to do with the sign in for cloud session which is something I don't use but why all of a sudden is it popping up now?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Blank Screen.jpg (19.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3.1 | Logic Pro 11 | Studio One Pro 6.6.1 | Dolby Atmos Render 5.2 & Album Assembler 1.3 | RME BabyFace Pro FS | UA Native Plugins & Sphere LX | SSL UC1 | 2023 Mac Studio M2 Max 12 Core CPU 38 Core GPU | MacOs 13.5.0 | Genelec 8020D & Yamaha MSP10 | Korg Kronos LS | Sonarworks Sound ID | Beyerdynamic DT 1990 Pro | DT 880 PRO | DT 770 Pro | etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2023, 06:11 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,145
Default Re: Blank error mesage

I'm still on 2022.12 and this had cropped up for me too, so it doesn't appear to be related to the new version of PTs. I've seen it a couple times after my system has sat dormant (like overnight) with a session open.
__________________
Tim Reisig
Main System: Pro Tools Ultimate 23.12, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 22.20, Apogee Rosetta 800 w/XHD card, Avid 96 I/O
Mac OS 13.2.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 23.9 (no Hardware), Mac OS 13.2.1, MBP (Macbook Air M2, 2022 24Gig Ram)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2023, 09:01 AM
sleiweke sleiweke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 162
Default Re: Blank error mesage

I've been seeing it every day after updating to 2023.6. Not sure what it is trying to communicate.
__________________
sleiweke
2019 Mac Pro Rack 3.3 GHz 12-Core 96 GB RAM
OS12.6.3

HDX Pro Tools 2023.6
Lynx Aurora (n) 32
2 Avid S1's
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2023, 09:05 AM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,403
Default Re: Blank error mesage

I wouldn’t mind a little more information…..my 2023.6 Ultimate on an M1 Max is behaving quite nicely. Running almost exclusively in Rosetta mode until those last few plugins go Native.
If you’re having the problem, are you in Native or Rosetta, or tried both?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2023, 10:36 AM
marianna's Avatar
marianna marianna is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Apollo Beach Florida
Posts: 632
Default Re: Blank error mesage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Crescenti View Post
I just updated to 2023.6.0, and am now consistently getting blank error messages. The window is completely empty so I have no idea what is causing the issue. See the attached image. Has anyone else experienced this?

Mac Mini M1 2020
12.6.1
PT 2023.6.0
Hmm Im wondering if the PACE outage last night had anything to do with this....
that has been resolved but took a while last night so is it happening now ???

Marianna
__________________
Marianna Montague
Sr. Dir. CX and Community | Customer Advocate

[email protected]
cell +1 (813) 493-6800
AOL IM avidmarianna
Twitter Avidmarianna


We're Avid. Learn more at www.avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-28-2023, 10:37 AM
marianna's Avatar
marianna marianna is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Apollo Beach Florida
Posts: 632
Default Re: Blank error mesage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim R. View Post
I'm still on 2022.12 and this had cropped up for me too, so it doesn't appear to be related to the new version of PTs. I've seen it a couple times after my system has sat dormant (like overnight) with a session open.
Tim... thats why I am thinking it might be the Pace outage ... can you let me know if it is happening now?

Marianna
__________________
Marianna Montague
Sr. Dir. CX and Community | Customer Advocate

[email protected]
cell +1 (813) 493-6800
AOL IM avidmarianna
Twitter Avidmarianna


We're Avid. Learn more at www.avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-28-2023, 10:40 AM
ZoeMusic's Avatar
ZoeMusic ZoeMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 123
Default Re: Blank error mesage

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
I wouldn’t mind a little more information…..my 2023.6 Ultimate on an M1 Max is behaving quite nicely. Running almost exclusively in Rosetta mode until those last few plugins go Native.
If you’re having the problem, are you in Native or Rosetta, or tried both?
Yes, native mode. If I’m remembering correctly, the cloud sessions don’t work in native of mode. Therefore we don’t download that extra app needed. Then again I haven’t used it but I think that’s what it is. I think the cloud sessions do work if you Rosetta though.
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3.1 | Logic Pro 11 | Studio One Pro 6.6.1 | Dolby Atmos Render 5.2 & Album Assembler 1.3 | RME BabyFace Pro FS | UA Native Plugins & Sphere LX | SSL UC1 | 2023 Mac Studio M2 Max 12 Core CPU 38 Core GPU | MacOs 13.5.0 | Genelec 8020D & Yamaha MSP10 | Korg Kronos LS | Sonarworks Sound ID | Beyerdynamic DT 1990 Pro | DT 880 PRO | DT 770 Pro | etc.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-28-2023, 10:55 AM
ZoeMusic's Avatar
ZoeMusic ZoeMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 123
Default Re: Blank error mesage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Crescenti View Post
I just updated to 2023.6.0, and am now consistently getting blank error messages. The window is completely empty so I have no idea what is causing the issue. See the attached image. Has anyone else experienced this?

Mac Mini M1 2020
12.6.1
PT 2023.6.0
What I did for a temporary workaround was to block incoming network connections in the Macos Firewall for ProTools and now I don’t see that blank screen anymore. I think that’s the login/sign in screen for ProTools collaboration, sessions, etc.
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3.1 | Logic Pro 11 | Studio One Pro 6.6.1 | Dolby Atmos Render 5.2 & Album Assembler 1.3 | RME BabyFace Pro FS | UA Native Plugins & Sphere LX | SSL UC1 | 2023 Mac Studio M2 Max 12 Core CPU 38 Core GPU | MacOs 13.5.0 | Genelec 8020D & Yamaha MSP10 | Korg Kronos LS | Sonarworks Sound ID | Beyerdynamic DT 1990 Pro | DT 880 PRO | DT 770 Pro | etc.

Last edited by ZoeMusic; 06-28-2023 at 11:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Login Issue - FIXED tope d Technical Alerts 2 07-11-2023 12:38 PM
Issue with login since 2022.7 update ? lanstrad Pro Tools 0 09-19-2022 02:31 PM
Pro Tools First gets stuck on Login / is Avid down right now? MesaMitch Pro Tools | Intro Discussion 4 01-28-2018 07:55 AM
PLTE 7.3.1cs4 will not open - login/startups folder issue? nuemes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-26-2007 06:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com