Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2023, 07:26 PM
[email protected] mradlauer@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Arizona
Posts: 18
Default Avid Carbon and Multiple displays

Setup:
Mac Studio - M1 Max 64gb // Avid Carbon via on-board ethernet// ProTools Studio current version

Issue:
From time to time I use a secondary display connected via TB3. If I connect that display then launch PT, Carbon is no longer recognized by PT.

I get the generic " carbon cannot connect" message.

It is available via AMS/Carbon Central and I can play music/sounds thru it, but I have to unplug the display, relaunch PT, then reconnect the display in order to resolve the issue.

I have also found this to be the case on my 14" M1 MBP.

It actually burned me on a job but I was finally able to figure out that the TB display was the culprit.

Any thoughts here? I did not see this mentioned anywhere else and may not be an issue for users in a static setup.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2023, 10:36 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,336
Default Re: Avid Carbon and Multiple displays

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Setup:
Mac Studio - M1 Max 64gb // Avid Carbon via on-board ethernet// ProTools Studio current version

Issue:
From time to time I use a secondary display connected via TB3. If I connect that display then launch PT, Carbon is no longer recognized by PT.

I get the generic " carbon cannot connect" message.

It is available via AMS/Carbon Central and I can play music/sounds thru it, but I have to unplug the display, relaunch PT, then reconnect the display in order to resolve the issue.

I have also found this to be the case on my 14" M1 MBP.


It actually burned me on a job but I was finally able to figure out that the TB display was the culprit.

Any thoughts here? I did not see this mentioned anywhere else and may not be an issue for users in a static setup.

Thanks!
Humm strange my setup is static always 2 displays my 27" iMac and an older 2010 Apple Cinema 27" which connected via the Mini Display connectors to a mini display to TB 3 adaptor and it always connects fine
I do not mirror them ,,,don't know if that might have anything to with it ?????????
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2023, 06:36 PM
[email protected] mradlauer@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Arizona
Posts: 18
Default Re: Avid Carbon and Multiple displays

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Humm strange my setup is static always 2 displays my 27" iMac and an older 2010 Apple Cinema 27" which connected via the Mini Display connectors to a mini display to TB 3 adaptor and it always connects fine
I do not mirror them ,,,don't know if that might have anything to with it ?????????
My home setup is always one display but I have a smaller display that I like to add when editing. I take it with me when I'm recording remotely and use it with my MBP. Same issue on both computers.

If it's plugged in before I launch PT, PT will not see Carbon.

It could be the display causing the hardware issue. I don't know.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2023, 07:23 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,336
Default Re: Avid Carbon and Multiple displays

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
My home setup is always one display but I have a smaller display that I like to add when editing. I take it with me when I'm recording remotely and use it with my MBP. Same issue on both computers.

If it's plugged in before I launch PT, PT will not see Carbon.

It could be the display causing the hardware issue. I don't know.
I don't know either it could I suppose, but if it is a TB3 connection it is supposed to work as a 2nd Display with the MBP
So when you plug it in and before launching PT does the second display work properly ?
Also with the second display before launching PT have you looked at both Mac "Sound" and "Audio Midi Set Up" to see if Carbon is listed there ?

Also holding down the N key while launching PT should bring up a dialog to select a new Audio Device for PT and usually Carbon is listed
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2023, 08:10 AM
MarkH MarkH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 302
Default Re: Avid Carbon and Multiple displays

You mentioned it's a smaller display. Is it HDMI, Display Port? I'm wondering if using a regular USB-C to HDMI or Display Port adapter instead of Thunderbolt could make a difference? Just a thought. There are very cheap on Amazon and could be worth a try. I suspect internally the Ethernet port is integrated into the Thunderbolt bus. I think it's trial & error at this point until you can find the culprit.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2023, 11:56 PM
[email protected] mradlauer@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Arizona
Posts: 18
Default Re: Avid Carbon and Multiple displays

In my testing, I have verified that PRIOR to launching PT that Carbon is available in AMS. Holding down N gives me the same "can't connect to carbon" error. No difference.


This is the display:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0BCPH2KFK/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&th=1


It has HDMI but I use TB3 to power/supply signal. It works great as a second display with the MBP and provides a nice viewing area when I'm on my home setup with the big display.

I could setup it up via HDMI but it is wildly inconvenient as I will need a separate power source which kind of defeats the purpose. LOL Easier to test on the MBP tho!

Workflow as of now is to launch PT, verify Carbon connectivity then attach 2nd display.. weee!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2023, 02:46 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 926
Default Re: Avid Carbon and Multiple displays

You're not using TB3, you're using a USB-C port and using USB rather than DisplayPort over Thunderbolt (which I don't think that display supports).

[M1 Max Studio has TB4 anyway. And USB only on the front].

I can't find the manual or details for that monitor, so it's hard to tell what's going on. In the past, USB monitors screwed up CPU timings and made a mess on unrelated ports. But I don't think that's what is happening here. Instead it might be something to do with new audio channels becoming available when you plug the monitor in - this certainly happens with HDMI - and could be the problem here, even over USB. It doesn't really make sense. Frustrating, but at least you have a workaround.

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Ventura 13.6.7, Pro Tools 2023.12.1, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2023, 09:09 AM
[email protected] mradlauer@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Arizona
Posts: 18
Default Re: Avid Carbon and Multiple displays

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
You're not using TB3, you're using a USB-C port and using USB rather than DisplayPort over Thunderbolt (which I don't think that display supports).

[M1 Max Studio has TB4 anyway. And USB only on the front].

I can't find the manual or details for that monitor, so it's hard to tell what's going on. In the past, USB monitors screwed up CPU timings and made a mess on unrelated ports. But I don't think that's what is happening here. Instead it might be something to do with new audio channels becoming available when you plug the monitor in - this certainly happens with HDMI - and could be the problem here, even over USB. It doesn't really make sense. Frustrating, but at least you have a workaround.

Dominic

You are correct about being TB4 port. That is my mistake..

The monitor will only power up when connected to one of the front USB-C ports.

The only way to pass video is either HDMI or TB4 on the back of the Studio. To be clear, it is actually plugged into to the TB4 port on the back of a external RAID that is connected to Studio via TB4.

When I'm on my MBP I am connected directly to the laptop with the same result.

AMS does show 2 output channels available for that device.. but also for my big monitor and a few other things that don't/haven't caused any issues with Carbon.


I will chock it up to being isolated to this off-brand amazon monitor and move along.

Thanks for all the input!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple displays with Pro Tools sarodplayer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 10-26-2007 04:09 PM
HELP...setup for multiple displays!!! Javier Santiago Post - Surround - Video 9 09-18-2007 09:12 AM
Multiple displays stevegalante Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 07-03-2006 09:18 AM
Multiple Flatpanel Displays rhawtin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-10-2001 07:52 PM
support for multiple vid displays? Chuck1073 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 12-17-2000 09:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com