Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2021, 12:59 PM
PhilipKapadia's Avatar
PhilipKapadia PhilipKapadia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: London
Posts: 107
Default Is it possible to increase the font size of the "workspace" window?

This is my third and last question today... Sorry for bombarding the forum!

Might there be a way to enlarge the text in the "Workspace" window?

Thanks again.

Capture.jpg
__________________
[email protected]
https://philipkapadia.com/stuff
Media Composer & Nexis Shared Storage ACSR
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2021, 02:23 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,362
Default Re: Is it possible to increase the font size of the "workspace" window?

Probably not. What size screen and what resolution are you running?
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2021, 03:07 PM
PhilipKapadia's Avatar
PhilipKapadia PhilipKapadia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: London
Posts: 107
Default Re: Is it possible to increase the font size of the "workspace" window?

Again, Media Composer is totally customizable. It's owned by the same company as Pro Tools :)

1920x1080. I prefer seeing everything in a bigger font!
__________________
[email protected]
https://philipkapadia.com/stuff
Media Composer & Nexis Shared Storage ACSR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2021, 04:50 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,141
Default Re: Is it possible to increase the font size of the "workspace" window?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipKapadia View Post
Again, Media Composer is totally customizable. It's owned by the same company as Pro Tools :)

1920x1080. I prefer seeing everything in a bigger font!
As you were told in another one of your threads here Media Composer and PT come from two different original developers. Just because they're owned by the same company doesn't make them equal in functionality. MC doesn't have the long history that PT has.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2021, 03:57 AM
PhilipKapadia's Avatar
PhilipKapadia PhilipKapadia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: London
Posts: 107
Default Re: Is it possible to increase the font size of the "workspace" window?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
As you were told in another one of your threads here Media Composer and PT come from two different original developers. Just because they're owned by the same company doesn't make them equal in functionality. MC doesn't have the long history that PT has.
I know that. They both have been owned by Avid for a long enough time, to transfer things across :)

FYI, The first versions of Pro Tools and Media Composer were published in 1989.
__________________
[email protected]
https://philipkapadia.com/stuff
Media Composer & Nexis Shared Storage ACSR
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2021, 04:10 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,141
Default Re: Is it possible to increase the font size of the "workspace" window?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipKapadia View Post
I know that. They both have been owned by Avid for a long enough time, to transfer things across :)

FYI, The first versions of Pro Tools and Media Composer were published in 1989.
Functionality doesn't transfer across from one program to another. Separate development teams. That they are owned by the same company is inconsequential.


Not to be snarky but have you thought about glasses? Maybe a pair just for working at the computer? I have a pair for just that. Picked up cheap at the grocery store. 1920x1080 monitor and with them I see things just fine.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2021, 08:01 AM
[email protected] sleshnyc@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Wilton Ct
Posts: 143
Default Re: Is it possible to increase the font size of the "workspace" window?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipKapadia View Post
I know that. They both have been owned by Avid for a long enough time, to transfer things across :)

FYI, The first versions of Pro Tools and Media Composer were published in 1989.
says the 18yo who obviously doesn't understand how this all works.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2021, 09:24 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,141
Default Re: Is it possible to increase the font size of the "workspace" window?

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
says the 18yo who obviously doesn't understand how this all works.
And never will.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2021, 10:08 AM
PhilipKapadia's Avatar
PhilipKapadia PhilipKapadia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: London
Posts: 107
Default Re: Is it possible to increase the font size of the "workspace" window?

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
says the 18yo who obviously doesn't understand how this all works.
I'm a moderator on the Avid Pro Video forum, so I can't express myself as much as I'd like due to my NDA with Avid.

You've rightly identified that I don't quite understand Pro Tools in its entirety, but I do understand a far more complicated system on the Video side very well. I would refrain from typing up (and entertaining, Jack) "Snarky" comments like:

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
says the 18yo who obviously doesn't understand how this all works.
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
And never will.
I know exactly when Avid brought DigiDesign, and when Pro Tools and Media Composer were developed...

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
MC doesn't have the long history that PT has.
This statement as I've mentioned Is false.

I would agree with your second comment though regarding separate development teams. That's something I did not consider. I would still think it's easier to move a feature from one system to another as the dev teams work for the same company.

Let's keep this discussion professional and tone it down a notch please.
__________________
[email protected]
https://philipkapadia.com/stuff
Media Composer & Nexis Shared Storage ACSR

Last edited by PhilipKapadia; 11-15-2021 at 01:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-15-2021, 10:14 AM
PhilipKapadia's Avatar
PhilipKapadia PhilipKapadia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: London
Posts: 107
Default Re: Is it possible to increase the font size of the "workspace" window?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Not to be snarky but have you thought about glasses? Maybe a pair just for working at the computer? I have a pair for just that. Picked up cheap at the grocery store. 1920x1080 monitor and with them I see things just fine.
I have 6 Monitors at my home edit suite, with Artist mixes, logic keyboards for the different apps I work on, and all sorts of other equipment in the way. The monitor I plan to keep my workspace window is fairly far away, This isn't an issue in most other apps as I simply increase the font size for that panel.

I wear glasses, as you might have seen from my profile picture :)
__________________
[email protected]
https://philipkapadia.com/stuff
Media Composer & Nexis Shared Storage ACSR
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Consistently getting "increase buffer size" error message. bigfootjim Pro Tools 10 15 05-19-2014 05:08 PM
Font size adjustment in PT 10 (mainly in Workspace window) RuffinMedia macOS 2 03-21-2012 08:49 AM
Pro Tools LE 8 "window size bug" Hubi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-21-2011 03:16 PM
operating system held off interupts for too long.. increase "H/W Buffer Size"(-6086) goojhas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-08-2010 07:15 PM
error message "increase buffer size" PLEASE HELP rebirth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-04-2009 12:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com