Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2012, 01:51 PM
NBarnes21 NBarnes21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lafayette
Posts: 21
Default Audio Suite plugin chain questions

Hi,

I have been using the audio suite version of Slate's Virtual Tape Machine on each track to cut down on processing power. Since it's usually the first plugin in the chain this has been pretty easy, but on this particular mix I was given a very hot kick drum signal and had to run the trim plugin before VTM to lower the gain coming in to the VTM. If I want to apply AS VTM to the track and keep the trim level intact, do I need to process the audio suite trim before rendering the track with VTM?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2012, 01:56 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Audio Suite plugin chain questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by NBarnes21 View Post
Hi,

I have been using the audio suite version of Slate's Virtual Tape Machine on each track to cut down on processing power. Since it's usually the first plugin in the chain this has been pretty easy, but on this particular mix I was given a very hot kick drum signal and had to run the trim plugin before VTM to lower the gain coming in to the VTM. If I want to apply AS VTM to the track and keep the trim level intact, do I need to process the audio suite trim before rendering the track with VTM?
Hi,

Yes, otherwise it will process at a different level

P.S. Why are you not using clip gain instead of the trim??


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2012, 09:49 PM
NBarnes21 NBarnes21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lafayette
Posts: 21
Default Re: Audio Suite plugin chain questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Yes, otherwise it will process at a different level

P.S. Why are you not using clip gain instead of the trim??


Chris
What's the advantage?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Suite Chain GS-DK Pro Tools 10 6 12-19-2012 05:21 PM
Audio Suite - Gain Plugin…..???? YYR123 Pro Tools 9 2 04-08-2012 08:51 PM
Where to post for Media Composer's audio suite questions? Joachim Claus General Discussion 2 08-07-2009 04:18 AM
Auto Tune - Real Time or Audio Suite + Questions? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-03-2006 08:47 PM
Audio Suite questions dat_nomad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-23-2003 08:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com