Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2011, 12:28 PM
markolone markolone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 29
Default protools 8.0.5 NOT WORK ON WINDOWS SEVEN 64bit

i try to use protools 8.0.5 on w7 64 bit, is possibile to record with low latency
and lot of problem....

i try all setup....nothing....

who have a good setup for windows 7 64 but, and real work

i am really not happy..i hope to have help here to other people
or feedback about ,who use prottols on w7 64 bit..


thank to all

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Modello : HP HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC

Processore
Modello : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 430 @ 2.27GHz
Velocità : 2.4GHz
Core per Processore : 2 Unità
Thread per Core : 2 Unità
Tipo : Mobile, Dual-Core
Cache Dati Interna : 2x 32kB, Sincrono, Write-Thru, 8-way set, 64 byte line size, 2 thread condivisi
Cache L2 On-board : 2x 256kB, ECC, Sincrono, ATC, 8-way set, 64 byte line size, 2 thread condivisi
Cache L3 On-board : 3MB, ECC, Sincrono, ATC, 12-way set, Exclusivo, 64 byte line size, 16 thread condivisi

Sistema
Conformità della piattaforma : Intel Centrino
Mainboard : HP 3659
BIOS Sistema : HP F.1C 05/17/2010
Bus : PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Supporto MP : No
MP APIC : Sì
Memoria Totale : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Modello : HP Core (Auburndale/Havendale) DRAM Controller
Velocità Front Side Bus (FSB) : 133MHz
Memoria Totale : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Canali : 2
Velocità Bus di Memoria : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Moduli di Memoria
Modulo di Memoria : Elpida EBJ21UE8BDS0-DJ-F 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Modulo di Memoria : Elpida EBJ21UE8BDS0-DJ-F 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Sistema Video
Adattatore Video : NVIDIA GeForce G105M (16 SM4.1 1.23GHz, 512MB DDR3 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Processore Grafico (GPU)
Processore OpenCL : NVIDIA GeForce G105M (16SP 2C 1.23GHz, 512MB DDR3 128-bit)
Processore di Calcolo Shader : NVIDIA GeForce G105M (16SP 1.23GHz, 512MB DDR3 128-bit)
Processore CUDA : NVIDIA GeForce G105M (16SP 2C 1.23GHz, 512MB DDR3 128-bit)

Unità di Memorizzazione Fisiche
Seagate ST9320423AS (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 298GB (C:) (D:) (E:)
hp DVDRAM GT30L (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache) : N/A (F:)

Unità di Memorizzazione Logiche
SYSTEM : 199MB (NTFS)
Disco Rigido (C:) : 281GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST9320423AS (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
RECOVERY (D:) : 17GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST9320423AS (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
HP_TOOLS (E:) : 99MB (FAT32) @ Seagate ST9320423AS (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
CD-ROM/DVD (F:) : N/A @ hp DVDRAM GT30L (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache)

Periferiche
Controller LPC Hub 1 : HP PM55 LPC Interface Controller
Periferica Audio : HP P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Codec Audio : Integrated Device Tech 7603h
Periferica Audio : HP High Definition Audio Controller
Codec Audio : nVidia 000Bh
Codec Audio : nVidia 000Bh
Codec Audio : nVidia 000Bh
Controller Disco : HP P55/PM55/3400 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
Controller Disco : HP Standard SD Host Controller
Controller USB 1 : HP P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
Controller USB 2 : HP P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
Controller FireWire/1394 1 : HP IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Controller di Sistema SMBus 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Servizi di Networking
Adattatori di Rete : Dispositivo Bluetooth (Personal Area Network)
Adattatore Wireless 1 : Broadcom 43225 802.11b/g/n (802.11n (HT), AES-CCMP, 104Mbps)


Sistema Operativo
Sistema Windows : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Conformità della piattaforma : x64
__________________
HP HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 430 @ 2.27GHz
4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Memoria Totale : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Velocità Bus di Memoria : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Video : NVIDIA GeForce G105M (16 SM4.1 1.23GHz, 512MB DDR3 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Seagate ST9320423AS (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)

Sistema Windows : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Conformità della piattaforma : x64

maudio 410, maudio solo
windows vista,quad core intel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2011, 11:15 PM
banjo71 banjo71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Roanoke, IL
Posts: 210
Default Re: protools 8.0.5 NOT WORK ON WINDOWS SEVEN 64bit

Did you try uninstalling everything, reinstalling PT 8.0.3, and without launching it, immediately download and install PT 8.0.5? My pt 8.0.5 works great on Windows 7 64 bit. But it wasn't really clear how to get there from scratch. If you are able to download 8.0.3, do it and then go for 8.0.5.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.6.1 for Windows 10
ASUS Core i7 3770
Yamaha Steinberg UR 44
Golden Age Project Pre-73 JR
Warm Audio WA12 MKII Preamp
Glyph 1TB GPT50 external drive - Firewire
LaCie 1TB external drive - USB
JBL LSR305 monitors

AT 2020 & 2021
Equation F.20 condenser mic
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2011, 06:01 AM
markolone markolone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 29
Default Re: protools 8.0.5 NOT WORK ON WINDOWS SEVEN 64bit

ok thank i try, for you work when you enable low latency?
and recording with no problem with low butter?

thank
__________________
HP HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 430 @ 2.27GHz
4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Memoria Totale : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Velocità Bus di Memoria : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Video : NVIDIA GeForce G105M (16 SM4.1 1.23GHz, 512MB DDR3 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Seagate ST9320423AS (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)

Sistema Windows : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Conformità della piattaforma : x64

maudio 410, maudio solo
windows vista,quad core intel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2011, 11:54 AM
banjo71 banjo71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Roanoke, IL
Posts: 210
Default Re: protools 8.0.5 NOT WORK ON WINDOWS SEVEN 64bit

This is how I deal with latency: when I record I hit record & mute. My Fast track ultra is configured to send a signal of my playback and my mic actively being recorded to a separate mixer. Like a cheap Behringer 4 channel mixer. I adjust the volume of the playback and the active hot mic with the mixer in my headphones. They come thru at the same time, and there's no latency problems.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.6.1 for Windows 10
ASUS Core i7 3770
Yamaha Steinberg UR 44
Golden Age Project Pre-73 JR
Warm Audio WA12 MKII Preamp
Glyph 1TB GPT50 external drive - Firewire
LaCie 1TB external drive - USB
JBL LSR305 monitors

AT 2020 & 2021
Equation F.20 condenser mic
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2011, 12:20 PM
markolone markolone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 29
Default Re: protools 8.0.5 NOT WORK ON WINDOWS SEVEN 64bit

you put in mute the track?
you use monitor direct in this mode. is not possible to use plugin

for recording giutar with giutarig?
or voice with eq+compresson?
all singer need to lissen with compressor and eq .

normal protools have to WORK in low latency, and record and lissend the track with all plug in ..





Quote:
Originally Posted by banjo71 View Post
This is how I deal with latency: when I record I hit record & mute. My Fast track ultra is configured to send a signal of my playback and my mic actively being recorded to a separate mixer. Like a cheap Behringer 4 channel mixer. I adjust the volume of the playback and the active hot mic with the mixer in my headphones. They come thru at the same time, and there's no latency problems.
__________________
HP HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 430 @ 2.27GHz
4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Memoria Totale : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Velocità Bus di Memoria : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Video : NVIDIA GeForce G105M (16 SM4.1 1.23GHz, 512MB DDR3 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Seagate ST9320423AS (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)

Sistema Windows : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Conformità della piattaforma : x64

maudio 410, maudio solo
windows vista,quad core intel
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2011, 07:02 PM
banjo71 banjo71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Roanoke, IL
Posts: 210
Default Re: protools 8.0.5 NOT WORK ON WINDOWS SEVEN 64bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by markolone View Post
you put in mute the track?
you use monitor direct in this mode. is not possible to use plugin

for recording giutar with giutarig?
or voice with eq+compresson?
all singer need to lissen with compressor and eq .

normal protools have to WORK in low latency, and record and lissend the track with all plug in ..
Record and Mute together is how I do it.
I can engage all the plugins like eq and compression, guitar rig plugins and all. And they come thru the monitor headphones.

It may be the way you are bussing your signals and your master track.

I set each audio track with the appropriate input and an output of "output 1-2". Then I create a reverb aux track. The send on the audio tracks is Bus1-2. The input on the reverb track is Bus1-2. Then I create a master track with output1-2. This should shoot the playback with plugins to the FAst track ultra, where you combine the active mic signal. It all works, I think it's a matter of messing around with it more. Good luck.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.6.1 for Windows 10
ASUS Core i7 3770
Yamaha Steinberg UR 44
Golden Age Project Pre-73 JR
Warm Audio WA12 MKII Preamp
Glyph 1TB GPT50 external drive - Firewire
LaCie 1TB external drive - USB
JBL LSR305 monitors

AT 2020 & 2021
Equation F.20 condenser mic
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2011, 12:08 PM
markolone markolone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 29
Default Re: protools 8.0.5 NOT WORK ON WINDOWS SEVEN 64bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by banjo71 View Post
Record and Mute together is how I do it.
I can engage all the plugins like eq and compression, guitar rig plugins and all. And they come thru the monitor headphones.

It may be the way you are bussing your signals and your master track.

I set each audio track with the appropriate input and an output of "output 1-2". Then I create a reverb aux track. The send on the audio tracks is Bus1-2. The input on the reverb track is Bus1-2. Then I create a master track with output1-2. This should shoot the playback with plugins to the FAst track ultra, where you combine the active mic signal. It all works, I think it's a matter of messing around with it more. Good luck.
nice i try but for punch-in and out? i try to record a vocal...but is impossible
to lissen the track when he is in mute..is hard to know when punch in..
i have a remote controll for record and play the prosonus.
__________________
HP HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 430 @ 2.27GHz
4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Memoria Totale : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Velocità Bus di Memoria : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Video : NVIDIA GeForce G105M (16 SM4.1 1.23GHz, 512MB DDR3 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Seagate ST9320423AS (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)

Sistema Windows : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Conformità della piattaforma : x64

maudio 410, maudio solo
windows vista,quad core intel
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-29-2011, 06:14 PM
banjo71 banjo71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Roanoke, IL
Posts: 210
Default Re: protools 8.0.5 NOT WORK ON WINDOWS SEVEN 64bit

I do most of my work as an engineer for someone else recording the vocal or whatever. I unmute the track until the punch in time comes, and mute at the point where he comes in to avoid latency.

I can see where it would be frustrating recording yourself, because you wouldn't have enough hands. But for recording someone else, this is how I do it. You just have to watch the cursor and the highlighted punch in spot, and mute it at the right time, or close to it.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.6.1 for Windows 10
ASUS Core i7 3770
Yamaha Steinberg UR 44
Golden Age Project Pre-73 JR
Warm Audio WA12 MKII Preamp
Glyph 1TB GPT50 external drive - Firewire
LaCie 1TB external drive - USB
JBL LSR305 monitors

AT 2020 & 2021
Equation F.20 condenser mic
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2011, 02:07 AM
SSE4.2 SSE4.2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 38
Default Re: protools 8.0.5 NOT WORK ON WINDOWS SEVEN 64bit

I may be stating / missing the obvious here but a quick scan of the machine spec reveals only ONE hard drive!?

I can see machine has some type of FireWire bus (don’t know if this is compatible though), but only internal drive listed on spec report. Please tell us you’re NOT trying to run PT off one hard drive?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
who use with no problem protools 8 windows 7 -64bit on a laptop? markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-02-2011 01:49 PM
mbox 2 mini don't work properly in windows 7 64bit funkman733 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2011 02:05 PM
who use protools 8.0.4 on laptop with windows seven 64bit markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-15-2010 01:27 PM
Does Protools works on 64bit Windows?? converted 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-14-2008 07:17 AM
Mbox and ProTools 6.4 on 64Bit Windows? EVERGLEAM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-27-2005 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com