Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2010, 04:57 PM
Gilesy Gilesy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default Getting the Command 8 to work with PT9 on Win 7 64bit...

Does anyone have any experience of installing the drivers successfully? I've tried every way I know how, but I am still told thatt PT cannot communicate with the Command 8 surface. Looks to me like the driver is not updating properly, because the version of the driver comes from 2007... I have generated a Sandra report if anyone is interested...

Last edited by Gilesy; 12-27-2010 at 04:58 PM. Reason: Mispelling
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2010, 03:20 AM
Gilesy Gilesy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Getting the Command 8 to work with PT9 on Win 7 64bit...

OK. I had a look at the Pro Tools optimisation page and disabled DEP and unchecked the power management on all my USB Root Hub entries... Went through the process of reinstalling the up-to-date x64 drivers.

However, I think Windows is installing the old driver as soon as I turn the Command 8 on. So, when I enable the control surface in the PT peripherals grid, I am being offered a second instance of the Command 8 setup to load.

I will uninstall and reinstall all the Avid software again with the DEP off and the USB root hubs without power management...

Anyone know how I can check if DEP is turned off? Also, in the USB Host Controller list, is it only the entries that say "USB Root Hub" that I should alter, or do I uncheck power management in the others too, e.g. "USB Composite Device, etc.?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2010, 07:42 AM
Gilesy Gilesy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Getting the Command 8 to work with PT9 on Win 7 64bit...

Ok... I can do this myself... maybe. I have now disabled Win 7's automatic device driver installation feature, I think... Will try deleting the driver and reinstallin with the new installer... Here goes.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2010, 07:44 AM
Gilesy Gilesy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Getting the Command 8 to work with PT9 on Win 7 64bit...

By the way. Here is some of the SANDRA on my system:

Computer >
Model: System manufacturer System Product Name
Workgroup: WORKGROUP
Host Name: i7MiniBeast
User: Giles

< Processor >
Model: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 930 @
2.80GHz
Speed: 3GHz
Cores per Processor: 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core: 2 Unit(s)
Type: Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache: 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64
byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache: 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64
byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache: 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive,
64 byte line size, 8 threads sharing

< Computer >
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II GENE
BIOS: AMI 1307 04/20/2010
Bus(es): ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/
SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support: No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (:Yes
Total Memory: 6GB DIMM DDR3

< Chipset >
Model: ASUS X58 I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed: 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz)

< Chipset >
Model: Intel Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed: 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz)
Total Memory: 6GB DIMM DDR3
Channels: 3
Memory Bus Speed: 2x 536MHz (1GHz)

< Memory Module(s) >
Memory Module: Corsair CM3X2G1600C8D 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module: Corsair CM3X2G1600C8D 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module: Corsair CM3X2G1600C8D 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)

< Video System >
Video Adapter: ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT (Microsoft Corporation
WDDM 1.1) (120 SM4.0, 512MB DDR3, PCIe 1.00
x16)

< Graphics Processor >

< Storage Devices >
WDC WD5001AALS-00E3A0 (500.1GB:466GB (C:)
WDC WD10EADS-00L5B1 (1TB, SATA:932GB (D:)
HPT DISK 0_0 2TB (SCSI, NCQ): 2TB (H:)
Corsair UFD 31.4GB (USB): 29GB (F:)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH22LS50 (SATA:1GB (E:)

< Logical Storage Devices >
Hard Disk (C:): 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5001AALS-00E3A0 (500.1GB,
SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache)
1TB Green (D:): 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD10EADS-00L5B1 (1TB,
SATA300, 3.5", NCQ, 32MB Cache)
G-Speed-eS (H:): 2TB (NTFS) @ HPT DISK 0_0 2TB (SCSI, NCQ)
Removable Drive (F:): 29GB (FAT32) @ Corsair UFD 31.4GB (USB)
Avid Audio Devic (E:): 1GB (CDFS) @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH22LS50
(SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

< Peripherals >
LPC Hub Controller 1: ASUS LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1: T0 A5-13
Audio Device: ASUS HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec: Analog Devices 989Bh
Audio Device: Hightech Information Systems HD Audio Codec
Audio Codec: ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Disk Controller: ASUS 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller: ASUS 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller: Marvell RocketRAID 231x SATA Controller
Disk Controller: ASUS JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID
Controller
USB Controller 1: ASUS USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2: ASUS USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3: ASUS USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4: ASUS USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5: ASUS USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6: ASUS USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7: ASUS USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8: ASUS USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1: ASUS VT6315 Series Firewire Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1: Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

< Printers and Faxes >
Printer: Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600,
Colour)
Fax: Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

< Peripherals >
Media Player: Corsair UFD (29.24GB)

< Network Services >
Network Adapter: Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E
Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20) (Ethernet,
100Mbps)

< Power Management >
Mains (AC) Line Status: On-Line

< Operating System >
Windows System: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance: x64

< Windows Experience Index >
Current System: 5.9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2010, 05:27 PM
Gilesy Gilesy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Getting the Command 8 to work with PT9 on Win 7 64bit...

Ok... I looked through the posts on Command 8 again. In a thread titled Command 8 Problems (on PT8) or something like that, the advice was to open PT8 as administrator... Well, it works in PT9 too... Command 8 now online!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2011, 03:50 AM
milticket5150 milticket5150 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: atlanta
Posts: 5
Default Re: Getting the Command 8 to work with PT9 on Win 7 64bit...

Thanks worked for me also so good to see that pro tools dialog box mssg lol
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-07-2011, 10:01 AM
daslicht daslicht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 378
Default Re: Getting the Command 8 to work with PT9 on Win 7 64bit...

Hello,
is your Driver version: 7.4.0.286 from 2007 ?

Which is the most recent version ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-07-2011, 11:16 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Getting the Command 8 to work with PT9 on Win 7 64bit...

One important thing to remember when working with Windows 7...

When Win 7 boots up, or when a device is plugged in, it tries to install a driver for everything that is plugged in to the computer. And with most Avid/Digi hardware, this is not good.

It is good practice to make sure that the proper Avid/Digi drivers are installed before the peripheral gets within 20 feet of the computer .

Unfortunately, if the Win 7 driver ever gets installed, it can be impossible to completely remove it, and there have been posts on here indicating that some users have had to completely wipe the disk and reinstall Win 7 in order to get things working properly.

Personally, I think Win 7 should ask before installing drivers for anything out of the ordinary, but I must have been on the other line when Bill Gates called to ask for my advice...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-08-2011, 02:15 AM
daslicht daslicht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 378
Default Re: Getting the Command 8 to work with PT9 on Win 7 64bit...

So which version is now the latest ? Driver Version: ???????
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-09-2011, 05:47 PM
bangthoserockstogether bangthoserockstogether is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Orion
Posts: 6
Default Re: Getting the Command 8 to work with PT9 on Win 7 64bit...

Might help....

Have PT9 HD on Win7 64 bit.

I tried everything to get the Command 8 working. Several complete re-format and installs from scratch, registry editing, run as administrator, short cables with no hubs etc. The Command 8 simply would not work.

Found that the MIDI I/O was also misbehaving. End result was to swap the Command 8 and MIDI I/O cables. System now works fine - runs all day every day with no problems. The Command 8 is now in the control room running via two hubs and 3 x 5 metre cables.

While the system was in the 'faulty' state but without Protools running, I checked the MIDI functionality of the both the Command 8 and MIDI I/O and found that the units would work briefly then die. It appears that the driver for one or both of the units is bad. All tests at this stage were done with short cables connected directly to the PC.

It may be that the Command 8 needs to be at a lower ordered USB node - i.e. it gets discovered before the MIDI I/O. Try the Command 8 on the lowest numbered (or at least different) USB port with no other devices - including the MIDI I/O.

Hope this might help someone.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI 003 + PT10 + Win7 64bit = Don't work leodalmaso85 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 04-03-2013 12:12 PM
protools 8.0.5 NOT WORK ON WINDOWS SEVEN 64bit markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 04-30-2011 02:07 AM
ASIO Drivers for Pro Tools 9 in win7 64bit DO NOT WORK cdmstudios Windows 18 04-11-2011 03:24 PM
mbox 2 mini don't work properly in windows 7 64bit funkman733 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2011 02:05 PM
Will 64bit card work in 32bit slot? Sofine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-23-2005 04:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com