Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2010, 03:00 AM
Calum M Calum M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Isle of Lewis, Scotland
Posts: 35
Default Mbox Pro Communications Problem

Hi Everyone,
I have recently started getting major problems with my Mbox Pro with pops and crackles which then cause stops starts and stutters on playback.
I have identified that it is not the the Mbox pro itself as it works fine with my Macbook Pro.
I have upgraded to 8.0.3 as well as repaired disk permissions etc...
After doing that, it worked once, and i thought it was solved, but today we are back with the same problem.
But it now has come up with a new message (PT has re-set sample rate of the HW device because it was changed by another application).
The previous message was the standard "Increase Buffer or remove plug ins" which was coming up even though i was playing only a couple of tracks with no plugins.
I have also connected my Mbox to the system with similar problems.
Playing Ableton Live or Sibelius through the Mbox also causes problems whereas playing then through the computer sound itself they work fine.
One other thing, even when not playing PT you can hear the Pops and crackles coming through the Headphones accompanied by the Peak lights on and off mostly on Aux in and input 2.
Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Calum

Macpro [email protected] Ghz Quad Core Intel Xeon 8 Gig Memory OSX 10.5.8 PT 8.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2010, 03:15 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Columbus, GA
Posts: 2,989
Default Re: Mbox Pro Communications Problem

Using the Digidesign hardware as a core audio hardware device for other software doesn't always work the best. For some it works fine, for others they have reported all kinds of weird issues. So that's not a surprise there, however the issue you're having with ProTools itself isn't common nor normal. The fact that you say you can also hear the crackling and noise when no audio is being passed at all, well that leads me to believe your unit may not be functioning properly.
__________________
Thank you,
Brad Lyons
www.howavl.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2010, 04:49 AM
Calum M Calum M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Isle of Lewis, Scotland
Posts: 35
Default Re: Mbox Pro Communications Problem

Thanks Brad!!
I thought initially that it was an MBox Pro problem or a firewire connection problem but the fact that it also causes problems with my ordinary USB Mbox2, and the fact there is no problem when connecting both to my Macbook Pro, suggests a communication problem between the unit and my Macpro.
But What?????
You can see the problem even before you load PT as the Peak lights on the Mbox light up accompanied by this low crackley sound.

The strange thing is that it worked for one session for me last night and i was back to square 1 this morning.

Thanks
Calum
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2010, 07:34 AM
barstool719 barstool719 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 625
Default Re: Mbox Pro Communications Problem

if the mbox pro and the usb mbox2 work on your other machine, id say its a configuration problem with your mac pro.

check your firewire ports. make sure you're using the one on the back. also make sure to turn off firewire networking. doesnt hurt to try another firewire cable, as ive seen them get very picky. also make sure that since the macpro supplies power to the unit over firewire that youre not using the digidesign power supply for the mbox 2 pro. this can cause some of the exact freakiness that youre describing.

one thing with my home setup is that if im turning the machine on cold, i have to disconnect my FW hard drive, let the machine start and the mbox 2 pro initialize, then plug up and mount my hard disk. otherwise the mb2p AND the hard drive wont recognize.
__________________
i7-860 / 12GB Kingston / Intel DP55WB / 500GB Barracuda / 1TB Deskstar W7x64
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 / Pro Tools 9.0.3
Mics, Guitars, Amps, Basses, Drums, Keys


http://overtheeffect.bandcamp.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 Pro crashed Pro tools 11.1.2 - Solved problem bought new Mbox 3 ;) shamanrock Pro Tools 11 0 02-15-2014 03:36 PM
Mackie MCU and Communications Errors on PT 7.3.1 Stuart P. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-20-2007 08:48 AM
Mbox to Mbox 2 Pro upgrade problem Zumwalt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-08-2007 12:58 PM
Mbox problem..NEED HELP!!! noequipment 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-17-2004 03:50 AM
Constant Loss of HUI Communications.... Rizman MIDI 3 11-26-2003 07:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com