Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2009, 06:06 AM
MMVOX MMVOX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Default Unable To Locate Component

Upon launch of Pro Tools 7.4, I get this message:

"PT 7.4: ProToolsLE.exe - Unable To Locate Component
The application has failed to start because libeay.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem."

I also get this one:

"Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on. Click "OK" when the hardware is ready."

And finally, I also get this one:

"One of the USB devices attached to this computer had malfunctioned and windows does not recognize it. For assistance in solving the problem, click this message."

Reinstalling does not fix the problem. I've used this MBox together with this computer with no trouble or issues for years. We had a small tornado blow through my town and as I was shutting down my system the lights started to flicker. I am assuming a driver or driver component may have been corrupted. The other possibility is that the MBox has been damaged. Is there a way to test for both? The MBox gets USB power, however the USB light remains unlit. All other electronics and the computer system are fine.

I would very much appreciate any information or help. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2009, 12:06 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,362
Default Re: Unable To Locate Component

The best way to test the Mbox is to plug it into another system that is working. Power problems can do all sorts of damage in many ways. You may have deeper problems than you realize. If you have a home owner's policy, your system might be covered(minus a deductible). I had a power failure at home last year and my computer was all whacked out afterwards(even though it still booted to the desktop). A call to my insurance company led to me dropping the system off at a service shop where it was tested(no charge to me) and deemed FUBAR. I got a check from insurance a week later.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2009, 03:10 AM
MMVOX MMVOX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 17
Default Re: Unable To Locate Component

Hi Albee,

Thank you for your suggestions. I'll be calling the insurance company today.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 Unable to locate hw MikeLip 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 38 11-07-2010 05:55 AM
XILS 3 unable to locate component MSVCR80D.dll audiogeekzine Virtual Instruments 8 12-03-2009 01:14 PM
Unable To Locate Component Error when opening Pro Tools lew742man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-23-2009 08:29 AM
Unable to locate 003 matt2083 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-16-2008 08:17 PM
Unable to Locate Component: rstrui.exe Jay Terrien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-04-2004 09:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com