Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2009, 05:00 PM
Nikki Nikki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 58
Default How to convert from PC to Mac and upgrade to hire protools version?

Hi there,

I'm about to move all my existing protools session files that were created on a PC using Windows, with protools versions 5.3 and 6.4, to a Mac that will be running protools version 7.x (soon to be 8.0).

I believe that all or most of the sessions were created with the "Enforce Mac/PC Compatibility" box checked, but am not 100% sure. How can I check this?

Also, assuming "Enforce Mac/PC Compatibility" was indeed checked, will the sesssion open on the Mac given that they were created on 5.3 and 6.4, and the Mac will be running 7.x (with a pending upgrade to 8.0)?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2009, 09:43 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,365
Default Re: How to convert from PC to Mac and upgrade to hire protools version?

If in doubt, open each session and go File>Save Session Copy and make sure the box is checked. You can save this copy anywhere you like but make sure you check the box for saving all the audio files too. In theory, these older sessions will open on newer PT but you)once you open them on your newer system) be prompted to save them in the new file format.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2009, 11:38 PM
JWalkerPostAudio JWalkerPostAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 440
Default Re: How to convert from PC to Mac and upgrade to hire protools version?

There is a possibility that you have to check the Limit Character Set in the Save Copy In menu. I usually only have to do this when transferring sound effects sessions where I have weird text characters in the audio file names that don't like to translate to Mac. You may want to check this just in case.

-Justin
__________________
Justin Walker
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 full version vs. Upgrade pieroft macOS 2 12-04-2011 12:37 PM
Update or upgrade the protools version mboxpro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-11-2008 02:07 PM
Mbox Version 1 & Protools Upgrade MrMark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-12-2008 07:58 PM
Need latest upgrade version for ProTools LE 6.7 HARIY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-14-2006 07:13 AM
Protools version 5.1 upgrade DREN STARR Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-25-2004 06:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com