Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2008, 08:34 AM
djpomello djpomello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Milano,Italy
Posts: 24
Default Buffer size Digi 003 PC/MAC

With my Digi 003+ my Intel Q6600/Asus PK5 based computer I can reduce buffer size (and latency of course) to 64 samples (PT 7.4),the same interface with an Apple G5 dual core 1.8 3 year old computer I can go down to 32 samples (PT 7.4.2).Does anybody understand why this difference in performance?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2008, 10:06 AM
Transputer Transputer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 125
Default Re: Buffer size Digi 003 PC/MAC

IMHO there are many people asking the same thing, some loudly most not. Digi isn't interested in native, well not as much as some of us are !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2008, 10:59 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,155
Default Re: Buffer size Digi 003 PC/MAC

32 Mac...64 PC: It's one of the differences between Mac Pro Tools LE and PC Pro Tools LE.

One of the other differences for many is the fact you can send video out firewire with Mac PT LE and you can't do that with PC PT LE. (According to Digidesign, it's a problem with QuickTime on PC.)

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2008, 05:36 PM
Litemup Litemup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 97
Default Re: Buffer size Digi 003 PC/MAC

i have 32 samples on 003 with an imac 2.8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2008, 09:54 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Buffer size Digi 003 PC/MAC

The reason for this was that PC performance was not acceptable at 32 sample buffer sizes, so we left it out.

We're hoping to get it performing well enough at 32 samples in a future update to Pro Tools.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 Distortion/Buffer Size Error bjensen Windows 10 08-03-2011 08:13 AM
Digi 002 vs Mbox2 (Buffer Size) skotty 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-25-2007 08:37 AM
Digi 002 Rack Lowest Buffer Size? gearhead2010 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-12-2005 11:35 AM
Digi 002 & H/W Buffer size + lost communication Re_Org 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-20-2005 02:23 AM
Question!! H/W Buffer Size - DIGI 002 The Zone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-25-2004 06:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com