Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2001, 08:12 AM
andrej770 andrej770 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 434
Default Digidesign Old ADAT Digital Interface??

I recently got an old Digidesign ADAT Digital Interface from a friend and want to know if it makes sense to integrate into my TDM setup. If you forgot what it looks like and what it does, here is Digidesigns link http://www.digidesign.com/support/pr...Interface.html

My setup is PT5, Mix Core and Farm Card, 882/16, G4/733. I'm using a Yamaha O1v mixer with an ADAT option card. I want to use the 8 digital in/outs on this ADAT Digital Interface with my current setup. I can use my Layla 24 in this manner already with DP3 and Logic, but of course it won't work in PT5. If I should just chuck this old piece of hardware and move on, be honest and let me know.

Just trying to utilize some old equipment until the next level is attainable.

Let me know your opinions.

Thanks
__________________
Mac 8 Core 6,1 - OSX 10.13.6 - 32GB RAM - Pro Tools 2018.10 - 8x8x8+8 ch DA Card (x2) - HD OMNI - ICON D-Control 32 - Sync I/O - Sonnet xMac Pro Server w/HDX x 2, Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K
Protools 2018.10 HD Native in 1 project suite
Eristopher Music
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2001, 02:01 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Digidesign Old ADAT Digital Interface??

To be honest, yes, you " should just chuck this old piece of hardware and move on.

The old Adat I/O will not work with Mix hardware, thus the Adat Bridge.

Sorry,

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2001, 03:27 PM
kurt's Avatar
kurt kurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsingborg - Sweden
Posts: 674
Default Re: Digidesign Old ADAT Digital Interface??

You vill get rebate from ddesign trading it for ADAT Bridge. [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]
__________________
MBP early 2011. Apple MacPro 5.1 12Core ”Westmere”. DeckLink HD Extreme 3D+. OS X10.10.5
PTN|10-11. PTN|HD|10-11-12. 16 x 16 HD I/O - 16 x 16 192 I/O Lots of gear.

http://www.mmvstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign 192 Digital i/o Interface SolidSoundSweden Buy & Sell 0 08-23-2013 02:01 AM
Digidesign 192 Digital interface Guy McDude Buy & Sell 0 04-14-2013 06:52 PM
Can I use 4 adat ins from each digital interface? TOMATHY Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-23-2011 11:35 AM
ADAT Digital Interface René Vorkink Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 05-12-2006 03:07 AM
Can PT LE work with ADAT digidesign interface? Nathan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-06-2000 08:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com