Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2007, 12:33 AM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Mackie MCU and Communications Errors on PT 7.3.1

Hey All,

Just thought I'd share this if anyone else comes across it. I just upgraded to 7.3.1 cs2, and suddenly my MCU started losing communication with PT. Very consistent, sometimes it would take a few minutes, sometimes a little more. Power cycling the midi interface seemed to help almost every time, until it would happen again only a short while later.

Not sure that it's the OS, because I've since downgraded PT back to 7.2 (initial build) and the problem seems to have disappeared. It appears to me that Digi has changed something about PT's midi communication to AMS, or that perhaps another driver subsequently introduced (in PT) has a conflict with something on the USB bus. I went through a complete, ground up, reinstall of absolutely everything (8 hours plus), new midi and USB cables, different midi interface (unitor 8 and mt4), and reseating of every cable and dongle. All the usual stuff. I'm pretty sure it's PT.

I know that 10.4.9 is not Digiblessed. That said, I don't feel as though I'm getting my money's worth out of 7.3's upgrade price at this point. The initial corruption bug really cost me during a pressure situation, but it's been a while and I thought it was time to try again. Not.

Digi - Please, even if it takes longer to go golden master on these releases, take the time to make them more stable. People's livelihoods are at stake, and we really need to trust that you're releasing the best, most bug free and pre-tested product possible.

HD2 Accel
G5 Dual 2.3
Sync I/O
Mackie MCU
10.4.9

S.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2007, 01:59 AM
narcoboy narcoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 75
Default Re: Mackie MCU and Communications Errors on PT 7.3.1

happens with my hui as well. I found that instead of powercycling load up the midi setup. Get it to search again for the midi devices and all is well. It does this every time i restart but re-find solves it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2007, 02:34 AM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: Mackie MCU and Communications Errors on PT 7.3.1

Quote:
happens with my hui as well. I found that instead of powercycling load up the midi setup. Get it to search again for the midi devices and all is well. It does this every time i restart but re-find solves it.
Thanks for responding. I tried this, and no go. The cure was going back to 7.2 (for me). From what you wrote, it would appear as though you're on an original HUI. Not so for me, I'm on an MCU.

Good luck to all,

S.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2007, 06:17 AM
mixer mixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Parrish fl. usa
Posts: 723
Default Re: Mackie MCU and Communications Errors on PT 7.3.1

if you have the midi io just hit the reset button..works everytime with my hui. pt 7.3.1cs2 has a real problem with midi controllers..terrible.
__________________
www.garyvandy.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2007, 03:17 PM
SHIRK SHIRK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 207
Default Re: Mackie MCU and Communications Errors on PT 7.3.1

I used to have this problem all the time up until a week ago. I could never figure it out. Finally got on the horn with Mackie and they informed me that in the MIDI setup, for each MCU and extender unit, you need to make sure that it only transmits MIDI on channel 1 and receives on ALL channels. Maybe this was common knowledge and I just missed it in the directions, but I haven't had a loss of communication since I changed those settings. I struggled with this one for over a year....was thinking it was a MIDI interface problem. Hope that helps.
__________________
SHIRK

www.shirkmusic.com
www.hearya.com

MacPro 12core 3.46Ghz (5,1)
OSX v10.14
48GB RAM
1x HDX
2x HD i/o 16x16, 1x Digi192 8in/16out
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 on HDX
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2007, 05:41 PM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: Mackie MCU and Communications Errors on PT 7.3.1

Quote:
I used to have this problem all the time up until a week ago. I could never figure it out. Finally got on the horn with Mackie and they informed me that in the MIDI setup, for each MCU and extender unit, you need to make sure that it only transmits MIDI on channel 1 and receives on ALL channels. Maybe this was common knowledge and I just missed it in the directions, but I haven't had a loss of communication since I changed those settings. I struggled with this one for over a year....was thinking it was a MIDI interface problem. Hope that helps.
Thanks, I'll give this a shot.

You rock.

S.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-2007, 12:11 AM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: Mackie MCU and Communications Errors on PT 7.3.1

Well, I gotta apologize to Digi for this one. Doesn't seem to be PT's fault.

The problem has reappeared, and nothing I've tried seems to cure it. Thanks to all for the suggestions though! It seems to be narrowed down to 10.4.9, or *gulp* my gefen extender, MCU, or computer is going. Hopefully it's just a software thing that will be addressed.

Thanks,
S.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-07-2007, 06:44 AM
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Mackie MCU and Communications Errors on PT 7.3.1

Could this thread be related to your troubles?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-07-2007, 07:14 PM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: Mackie MCU and Communications Errors on PT 7.3.1

Update - A few days ago, I replaced a computer keyboard that was wearing out with an exact duplicate of what I'd been using for a couple years (a Macally IceKey). Didn't give it another thought. I did my updates to 7.3.1cs2 and 10.4.9 at the same time. Then I started getting "lost communication" errors on my Mackie Control Universal. I thought it was 7.3.1, bitched at Digi (my bad, guys). Thought it was 10.4.9, bitched at Apple (sorry folks). Complete reinstall of everything. Day lost. Then went to 10.4.8, still had the issue. Complete reinstall of everything. Day lost. Got 10.4.6 going, another complete reinstall of everything. Most of day lost. Despite the arthritic loss of feeling in my fingers, I'm getting better at typing my admin password without even thinking now.... STILL THERE, damn it! Bout' ready to pull out the Sig Sauer and drop the hammer on this thing!

Thought it was my midi interface, but ruled that out. Cables? No. Thought it was my USB hub. Nope. Thought it was one of my dongles dying. Nah. Thought it was my MCU on the way out. Negative. So, finally, I've replaced the darn keyboard back to the one that was wearing out.... Haven't had the problem in hours. Hmmmm. It would seem either that the keyboard's defective, or they changed something about the design that my setup just ain't diggin'.

Fingers and eyes crossed that I nailed it.....

Moral of the story - Stay away from the cans!

S.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-08-2007, 09:58 AM
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Mackie MCU and Communications Errors on PT 7.3.1

Quote:
So, finally, I've replaced the darn keyboard back to the one that was wearing out.... Haven't had the problem in hours. Hmmmm. It would seem either that the keyboard's defective, or they changed something about the design that my setup just ain't diggin'.
Glad your problem is solved. This doesn't bode well for mine though, as I didn't change any keyboards. All I did was update to v10.4.8.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mackie MCU + XT midi drop out in Pro Tools HUI errors controller stop responding Tony_Nailz MIDI 5 02-23-2015 07:58 PM
Mbox Pro Communications Problem Calum M 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-17-2010 07:34 AM
errors errors errors Please digi tech guys help me dunkyj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-11-2005 01:19 PM
Constant Loss of HUI Communications.... Rizman MIDI 3 11-26-2003 07:37 AM
a note from Mackie about the Mackie control remote Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 100 11-02-2002 12:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com