Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2006, 12:12 PM
Marello Marello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 14
Default Setting Up a Studio With ProControl...

I'm trying to help a friend cost up and plan a smallish post studio. I decided that a ProControl could be the way forward with a G5 and Tools HD but I'm still slightly confused about 5.1 monitoring. The only studio I'm used to has a Yamaha DM2000 and so all the base management/speaker calibration is done on the desk, but how would I do it using this setup?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2006, 01:15 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,342
Default Re: Setting Up a Studio With ProControl...

http://www.martinsound.com/pd_mmu.htm
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2006, 07:39 PM
mediaguy mediaguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: Setting Up a Studio With ProControl...

If you want to do it without spending a lot more than you already have then consult the manual on the Procontrol. It details how to use the analog monitor inputs on the Procontrol to adjust the different audio channels. If you want to be able to do surround panning and other effects, I recommend getting the editpack that complements the Procontrol. It also includes a keyboard and track ball which is nice as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2006, 11:35 PM
Andy Hay Andy Hay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 193
Default Re: Setting Up a Studio With ProControl...

Not quite as fully featured as the MultiMax, but also a great way to get into 5.1 monitoring + bass management - the Bluesky BMC http://abluesky.com/p_s_gb/p3s3.html
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2006, 08:46 PM
kcupper kcupper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 54
Default Re: Setting Up a Studio With ProControl...

Marello,

Just a caveat to consider when making the decision to use Pro Control to monitor 5.1:

You can set up in two modes, stereo and surround. In stereo mode, the analog inputs give you
1. Stereo Mix (usually Pro Tools output)
2. Source 1 (CD, DAT, cassette, er....)
3. Source 2
4. Source 3

In this mode you toggle between sources depending on what you want to listen to.

In surround mode, the input sources accept six outputs from the PT interface (we patch them)
1. Stereo Mix = Lf/Rf
2. Source 1 = Ls/Rs
3. Source 2 = C/LFE
4. Source 3 = inactive

In this mode, all the sources are active, instead of toggling you can turn them on and off as you wish.

The caveat:

We calibrated our studio at 85 dB with pink noise. At 70 dB, the individual speaker levels are off by as much as + or - 2 dB from the 85 dB calibration. At lower volumes it's even worse. This is strictly a function of the cheap volume knobs Digi used on these units (million dollar theories, 50 cent parts). In my opinion, this makes Pro Control useless for surround monitoring. I'm willing to bet that this is an issue with most units, and you should definitely check to make sure that you do surround calibrations at all levels you intend to monitor at. Otherwise you will be going nuts trying to figure out what's going on with your mix.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2006, 09:06 PM
CD Productions CD Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: L.A.
Posts: 343
Default Re: Setting Up a Studio With ProControl...

I am using the Tascam DS-M7.1 instead of the monitor section of my Procontrol. So far so good.
__________________
Charles Dayton, CAS
Twisted Avocado Post Audio
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0206743/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Procontrol faderpack shows up as main unit in peripherals ID setting ? digigirly ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 05-05-2013 02:14 PM
help on setting up studio billy the kid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-10-2004 02:42 PM
just setting up my studio..help! brentm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-13-2003 11:27 PM
SSL AND ProControl = dream studio? Inaam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-16-2003 04:20 PM
I invite Pro Tools users to use ProControl studio but most of them use Logic????????? Jules ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 37 12-07-2000 12:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com