Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2005, 05:26 AM
Sofine Sofine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 466
Default Will 64bit card work in 32bit slot?

Hi,

I did a search on the DUC to no avail.

I'm looking to buy a new firewire card for my DIGI001, PC XP, LE6.4 system. I have 2 firewire drives on the bus (each in their own slots) and I seem to be getting a pretty poor performance coupled with quite a few crashes. From browsing this great DUC I'm thinking its time to upgrade my Firewire card (VIA).

So, there are 2 listed on the Digi site, one of which is 64bit, which I can get locally, but I'm almost saure that my PC has 32bit slots. Can I use the PYRO card, so should I go for the SIIG. I suppose the 64bit one is ideal (if it will work) so I can upgrade my PC in the future and make use of the increased bandwidth,

Thanks,

Simon.
__________________
Simon
www.simonfine.ie
www.bubblegumstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2005, 11:10 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 3,046
Default Re: Will 64bit card work in 32bit slot?

That would depend on what type of PCI slots your mothebroard has. Typically, only server and workstation class system have 64-bit PCI slots.

Do you know the make and model of your motherboard or PC?

64-bit PCI slots are longer and have more connectors.

You can see on THIS board from Tyan, the 64-bit PCI slots are the group of four longer white PCI slots. The one lone 32-bit slot is all the way to the left of the board.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools Ultimate 2023.6 / HD|Native-TB
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Monterey / Protools Studio 2023.6, / DVS / DAR, L-ISA Studio

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre+HD32R / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2005, 06:39 AM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: Will 64bit card work in 32bit slot?

HD cards are 64 bit and they work in 32bit slots

Quote:

When using a PC that contains 32-bit slots only, it is very important to check and see if any components on the motherboard will impede the seating of the 64-bit HD card. Please check the area immediately behind the slot and compare it with the extra tab of the HD card that will hang low behind the 32 bit slot.
first of all check the documentation of the card it should say if it is compatible
you need to check the card and your mobo. as mentioned above check there is room behind the slot and the slot its self. if they are fine it *should* work
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2005, 04:59 AM
Sofine Sofine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 466
Default Re: Will 64bit card work in 32bit slot?

Thanks for the responses guys.
__________________
Simon
www.simonfine.ie
www.bubblegumstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugins for S3L, 32bit vs 64bit? Kristo Kotkas VENUE Live Sound Systems 9 09-27-2013 02:36 AM
32bit or 64bit?? Codo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-02-2012 03:14 AM
32bit PTS plugins will it run on Win & 64bit? andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-12-2010 07:41 AM
002R will it run 32bit 7.4 and 64bit 8.0.3 both? aka21stCentury General Discussion 3 06-12-2010 11:36 AM
going from 64bit to 32bit sterndrup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 12-11-2008 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com