Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2004, 02:15 PM
The Zone The Zone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Middle of Virginia, just far enough away from civilization to be able to relax.
Posts: 366
Default Question!! H/W Buffer Size - DIGI 002

Hello All-
I have recently had a new computer built to go along with a Digi 002.

It's got an Athlon processor, running Windows XP3200 with 1 gig of RAM memory and the audio drive's running at 7200 rpm.

I have been getting an error message today that mentioned the term "Underflowed" and it repeatedly requested that I change the H/W Buffer size . . . I have found the most success by keeping it at 0 (minimum) . . . was I just not "working the computer hard enough"??

I'm not a very advanced computer-minded engineer, although I'm learning. What I'd like to know is if there's anything else that can be done to get this thing to run smoother without all the stops. At the session today, I was working with a single vocalist, and the computer would periodically "stop" and I would get that error message over and again.

Thanks in advance to anybody that can shed some light on this.

-J
__________________
Mac Pro running OSX 10.5.6, using Pro Tools LE 7.4.2/Digi 003/Digi C24 w-DV Toolkit 2, a pair of Avalon 737 VT-737sp's, Great River MP-2NV, RME OctaMic II, pair of Mackie HR-824's, my best mics? a Neumann U87 and a Royer R-121 . . . best amps? Bogner Ecstasy 101B and a Bogner Uberschall-Revision Blue . . . All my drums are BFD2 triggered by Roland TD-20s kit, with live Zildjian cymbals, Korg Triton LE 88 with weighted keys . . . lots of other toys that make beautiful music . . .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2004, 06:35 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Question!! H/W Buffer Size - DIGI 002

The hardware buffer doesn't have a '0' setting, it's got things like 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024. The DAE Playback buffer should probably remain on the default setting (2, I think). If it doesn't work on the default setting, something else is probably wrong.

Normal behavior on a fast system like yours is to be able to track with DAE Playback Buffer at default, and H/W Buffer at 128. If the session gets busy with lots of tracks, plugins and edits, you may need to raise H/W bufffer up a bit, at the expense of increased latency in the monitors.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2004, 08:11 PM
The Zone The Zone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Middle of Virginia, just far enough away from civilization to be able to relax.
Posts: 366
Default Re: Question!! H/W Buffer Size - DIGI 002

You'll have to forgive my lack of intellect in this matter . . . I have used Digi 001 for a few years and it worked pretty well once we set it up . . . my explaination of what I have attempted to do may leave a little to be desired. I'll try to write more down next time before I request help when things aren't working.

I did set my buffer size to the minimum, as opposed to the max and it seemed to have helped alot. The error message I got said something about the term "underflowed" and the error message was "-6085". I will attempt to post the entire error message if it happens again. (I may have said all this already but I can't see what I put last time at the moment)

I do totally appreciate your assistance. This board is a great thing and it's awesome that people take the time to lend a hand.

-J
__________________
Mac Pro running OSX 10.5.6, using Pro Tools LE 7.4.2/Digi 003/Digi C24 w-DV Toolkit 2, a pair of Avalon 737 VT-737sp's, Great River MP-2NV, RME OctaMic II, pair of Mackie HR-824's, my best mics? a Neumann U87 and a Royer R-121 . . . best amps? Bogner Ecstasy 101B and a Bogner Uberschall-Revision Blue . . . All my drums are BFD2 triggered by Roland TD-20s kit, with live Zildjian cymbals, Korg Triton LE 88 with weighted keys . . . lots of other toys that make beautiful music . . .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2004, 08:56 PM
SimpleNatureSpirit SimpleNatureSpirit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 876
Default Re: Question!! H/W Buffer Size - DIGI 002

Quote:
Hello All-
I have been getting an error message today that mentioned the term "Underflowed" and it repeatedly requested that I change the H/W Buffer size . . . I have found the most success by keeping it at 0 (minimum) . . . was I just not "working the computer hard enough"??
-J
Leave this setting at the default "2". It makes little cache buffers either in memory or on the hard disk. Having to many can confuse the OS and drops PTLE from its radar, to few, and you get bottle necks in your dataflow.
__________________
Share the gift gifted to you
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2004, 01:27 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: Question!! H/W Buffer Size - DIGI 002

i typed in your errornumber in the answerbase and it looks like you should check out your harddiscs. It seems they have been stuck in PIO mode. Check if this is the case (settings/controlpanel/system/hardware/devicemanager/ide ata atapi controllers/primary IDE channel right/advanced settings. Look there under "current transfer mode"

A solution can be found here
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2004, 04:39 AM
The Zone The Zone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Middle of Virginia, just far enough away from civilization to be able to relax.
Posts: 366
Default Re: Question!! H/W Buffer Size - DIGI 002

Not only do I think you may have solved my problem but you have also reminded me of how to go about looking for my own solutions. Thank you.

I will take this info with me to the studio in a little while and give it a shot.
__________________
Mac Pro running OSX 10.5.6, using Pro Tools LE 7.4.2/Digi 003/Digi C24 w-DV Toolkit 2, a pair of Avalon 737 VT-737sp's, Great River MP-2NV, RME OctaMic II, pair of Mackie HR-824's, my best mics? a Neumann U87 and a Royer R-121 . . . best amps? Bogner Ecstasy 101B and a Bogner Uberschall-Revision Blue . . . All my drums are BFD2 triggered by Roland TD-20s kit, with live Zildjian cymbals, Korg Triton LE 88 with weighted keys . . . lots of other toys that make beautiful music . . .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-25-2004, 06:22 AM
The Zone The Zone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Middle of Virginia, just far enough away from civilization to be able to relax.
Posts: 366
Default Re: Question!! H/W Buffer Size - DIGI 002

Allright, I went looking for that "current transfer mode" setting and it is currently set at "Ultra DMA Mode 2". I read that info that you posted a link to and I'm not sure that this is the "problem", since it was not set to PIO mode.

Is there anything else that could be suspect? By the way, I have not had it time out or crash at all since I set the buffer thing to "minimum", but I'm going down there again in a few minutes to run it through some paces just to see if it's really gonna be fine.

Thanks again . . . I'm learning.
__________________
Mac Pro running OSX 10.5.6, using Pro Tools LE 7.4.2/Digi 003/Digi C24 w-DV Toolkit 2, a pair of Avalon 737 VT-737sp's, Great River MP-2NV, RME OctaMic II, pair of Mackie HR-824's, my best mics? a Neumann U87 and a Royer R-121 . . . best amps? Bogner Ecstasy 101B and a Bogner Uberschall-Revision Blue . . . All my drums are BFD2 triggered by Roland TD-20s kit, with live Zildjian cymbals, Korg Triton LE 88 with weighted keys . . . lots of other toys that make beautiful music . . .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about HW Buffer Size animas3D Pro Tools 10 2 08-07-2012 08:23 PM
Buffer size Digi 003 PC/MAC djpomello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-11-2008 09:54 AM
question for DIGI/usb-audio.com MBox BUFFER SIZE kreela 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-28-2005 12:07 PM
DAE buffer size question rschweng 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-08-2005 02:38 PM
Question for Digi about buffer size, readme.. Morningstar Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 02-27-2001 10:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com