Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2004, 08:54 PM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Remote Control of external FX

I know that this can be done via MIDI, but I look at the charts and none of it makes sense to me.

can anyone help me out on this, or at least point me in the direction of some sort of reference?
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2004, 10:25 PM
orage orage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 671
Default Re: Remote Control of external FX

What is it exactly you're trying to do?

I use Pgm Ch all the time to change patches on verbs running off of external boxes. Are you looking to do more specific commands, like say, change the amount of decay or feedback time in a particular patch?
__________________
Paul Peterson
Sound Director
The Old Globe
San Diego, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2004, 07:08 AM
davetron5000 davetron5000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 324
Default Re: Remote Control of external FX

Most that stuff is done via MIDI controller messages.

So, your effects box should let you assign a MIDI controller number and channel to a particular setting. Say you want to control Reverb decay time. So (in your external effects proc.) you assign it channel 3 and controller number 42.

Then, in protools, create a MIDI track sending to channel 3. You should be able to then edit controller #42's parameters via automation to control Reverb decay time. I haven't done this in PT, but I know you can, just refer to the reference guide for specifics (you may need to add a MIDI controller before you can automate it).
__________________
MacBook Pro Core Duo 1.83
2 Gig RAM
OS X 10.4.8
002R/PTLE 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2004, 08:35 PM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Remote Control of external FX

ok, sounds pretty good, thanks.
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2004, 08:58 PM
orage orage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 671
Default Re: Remote Control of external FX

Actually, alot of manufacturer's pre-assign different parameters to MIDI controller #'s, so you might want to look in the manual.
__________________
Paul Peterson
Sound Director
The Old Globe
San Diego, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has anyone had any luck using remote desk top to remote control PT? Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-14-2008 03:44 PM
remote control MunchieLad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-18-2007 09:24 AM
Remote Control AudioForLife VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 07-24-2006 07:11 AM
Remote control of ProTools/Control 24 Hirschi ICON & C|24 1 04-23-2006 05:07 PM
Trying to have 9-pin control of Beta from external remote & Pro Tools simultaneously darkwar3 Post - Surround - Video 1 02-17-2003 10:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com