Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2002, 01:07 PM
Bernhard van Ham Bernhard van Ham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 11
Default 2 graphic cards on Nubus PT ?

Hello,

I have an 8100/80 with Sonnet G3/300 card and Nubus ProTools Expansion chassis.
I'd like to attach two monitors.
Monitor 1 is the PDS-slot graphics card sitting in the Nubus slot left of the ECI card connected to the Sonnet card thru the ribbon card/adapter.
I want to install a second Nubus graphics card to be able to use higher reolutions than the internal video connector supplies (832x624 max.).
The only cards I found are an old Apple 8x24 GC (no 1024x768 support) or a Radius Precision 24bit which draws too much power from the Nubus board so screen redraw does not work right and PT crashes frequently.

Anyone had or has a working system?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

thanks

Bernhard

P.S. BTW I do run PT 4.3.2 and DAE/DSI 3.4.1 on my 8100. However the plug-ins installed by PT 4.3.2 do not work. I had to reinstall the 4.2 or 4.1.1 versions.
__________________
Bernhard van Ham
[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2002, 03:52 PM
milesofwire milesofwire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: California
Posts: 503
Default Re: 2 graphic cards on Nubus PT ?

The radius precision color pro 24 is incompatible with the expansion chassis, period...
radius thunder GX / GT should work..

I have a expanded nubus rig:
8100/110 300Mhz newertech OS 8.1 232 Mb
Apple 4Mb HPV (using video passthru)
radius thunder GX 1600 (in CPU)
3 Disk I/O's
5 DSP Farm's
1 SC II TDM
2 NuVerb TDM
Running Pro Tools 4.2 (the last for nubus)
No problems
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2002, 05:52 PM
Bernhard van Ham Bernhard van Ham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 11
Default Re: 2 graphic cards on Nubus PT ?

Hi milesofwire,

thanks for your response.

Quote:
Apple 4Mb HPV (using video passthru)
radius thunder GX 1600 (in CPU)
I assume by "using video passthru" you mean the HPV card with the Nubus adapter connected to the G3 card?
What do you mean by "GX 1600 (in CPU)" ? Is this a Nubus card?

Also in which order are your Nubus cards installed? I think it's a must for the ECI card to be in the middle slot.

Quote:
Running Pro Tools 4.2 (the last for nubus)
You should really try 4.3.2 for a change. It does work (the application not the plug-ins) and it incorporates some welcome user interface changes like the intelligent cursor. Send me an email and I'll tell you more. [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]

Thanks for your help so far and please help me with the questions above.

Bernhard
__________________
Bernhard van Ham
[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2003, 09:25 PM
ggbig ggbig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Jacksonville, FL USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: 2 graphic cards on Nubus PT ?

Hi, I'm running PT 4.3.2 on an 8100 with, get this.....OS 9.1 you must upgrade your DAE to 3.4.2cs1 and you shouldn't have any problems running plugins either:) BUT digidesign doesn't support 4.3.2 on OS 9.1 YOU ARE ON YOUR OWN....I have no complaints myself:) I even run Metric Halo's "Channel Strip" with no real problem but slow speed for now:) til i upgrade:)

Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2003, 09:27 PM
ggbig ggbig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Jacksonville, FL USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: 2 graphic cards on Nubus PT ?

let me expand on the DAE stuff......only upgrade to that version if you run OS 9.1:) Sorry for the confusion:) Good Luck:)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools hd 9 dual graphic cards gabry66 macOS 1 04-05-2012 08:15 AM
Mac Pro early 2008 with 2 graphic cards mik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-07-2008 07:47 AM
Mac Pro Magma / graphic cards order? bad jitter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-25-2007 11:12 PM
Advice on graphic cards Lalaman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 04-02-2002 12:30 AM
Dual Head Graphic cards Lijion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-12-2000 05:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com