Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2013, 07:35 AM
lafilmsound lafilmsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 167
Default Altiverb AAX with pts 10

Installing the AAX version, and then trying to relaunch pts10 causes out of memory errors.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2013, 08:27 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 239
Default Re: Altiverb AAX with pts 10

Same thing here.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2013, 11:05 AM
Trak Trak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sonoma
Posts: 33
Default Re: Altiverb AAX with pts 10

If its 7.1 I think its for pt 11 only.
__________________
MacPro 3.46 x 12 (2009) 48g, MacOS 10.12.6, PTHDN 2018.7, 2-Avid 16x16 I/Os, Flashed 7950 Video Card
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2013, 11:10 AM
mtung mtung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 481
Default Re: Altiverb AAX with pts 10

I am also having the same memory issue. Altiverb 7.0.5 for PT10 and Altiverb 7.1 for PT11 can't coexist on my system. Removing the Altiverb 7.1 from the plugins folder solves everything. Is it the case that when using PT10 with AAX plugins installed for PT11 that EVERYTHING gets loaded, which causes the errors?
mike
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2013, 01:00 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,443
Default Re: Altiverb AAX with pts 10

Any duplicate .dpm that have AAX64/32 versions?
Try moving those out. VI's like Play, NI, Air 2.0 etc...
7.1 is AAX/64 only 7.0.5 .dpm is 32 bit they and should live well together.
See if this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2013, 01:54 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 239
Default Re: Altiverb AAX with pts 10

Talked to Them and a fix will come out later today!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Altiverb 7 Regular & Altiverb 7 XL for sale Milamber Buy & Sell 4 02-20-2014 08:24 AM
Altiverb AAX64 ? Altiverb->DDMF metaplugin Paul Turpin AAX Plug-ins 5 11-22-2013 02:59 PM
Altiverb 7 JMDNYC Post - Surround - Video 7 01-21-2010 07:39 AM
Altiverb 5.0.5 K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-04-2005 05:26 AM
Altiverb 5 Fokke van Saane Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 04-05-2005 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com