Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2007, 09:30 PM
zombie69 zombie69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pioneer, CA
Posts: 407
Default Alpha Track Anyone Using?

I just wanted to know if anyone here is using Alpha Track yet? Any opinions?
__________________
I wear the pants. (My wife picks them out)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2007, 05:20 PM
dbto dbto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 90
Default Re: Alpha Track Anyone Using?

I just picked one up for use on my PowerBook G4/MBox1/PTLE 7.2 system. I've used it for 2 days for a few assorted post-production projects. So far, I like it a lot. It worked out of the box with ProTools (just went to Frontier Design's site and downloaded latest drivers/installers), and seems to have a good feature set, if only 1 fader. But, using the trackpad on my laptop, plus the AlphaTrack, and I have 2 faders. I guess it would be nice if it had more than one fader, but that's what it is.

The transport and function controls work very well, and introduce 0 lag or processor problems on my sytem (so far). That is working with a 16 track session with video. Some plug-ins, but nothing crazy.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2007, 07:23 PM
zombie69 zombie69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pioneer, CA
Posts: 407
Default Re: Alpha Track Anyone Using?

Thanks for the update
__________________
I wear the pants. (My wife picks them out)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2007, 07:36 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Alpha Track Anyone Using?

I'd love to see a jog wheel on that thing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2007, 10:35 PM
peppertree peppertree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,610
Default Re: Alpha Track Anyone Using?

The strip on the bottom may be better than a jog wheel. Have you tried it?
__________________
`My name is Pro Tools HD, King of Kings:
Look on my works, ye mighty, and despair!'
Nothing beside remains. Round the decay
Of that colossal wreck, boundless and bare,
The lone and native DAWs stretch far away.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2007, 07:07 AM
dbto dbto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 90
Default Re: Alpha Track Anyone Using?

The strip on the bottom does work well to jog/shuttle. Plus, you can tap on either end, and go directly to the previous/next memory location. This function is a little slow to respond, though. Maybe I've just got to get the touch of it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Frontier Alpha Track 77pro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-27-2007 07:32 PM
Frontier Alpha Track 77pro MIDI 1 12-26-2007 02:38 PM
Frontier Alpha Track req06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-31-2007 07:12 AM
Alpha Track vs. Command 8 - Make the Move??? 1150Post 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-11-2007 08:35 PM
Frontier Design Alpha Track soul Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-20-2006 02:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com