Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2021, 11:12 AM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 440
Default Just lost ability to import video.

I'm running PT 2020.5 on a Win 10pro and everything had been running super smoothly until today when I installed iCloud for PC. Now I've lost the Quicktime support in PT.

When I try to import a video it says, "Unable to import some files because QuickTime is not installed."

I've downloaded and re-installed QT 7.7.9 for Windows and reinstalled the codecs from my Avid account. but no luck.

Any ideas?
__________________
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2019.6
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6 PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.13.? PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Focusrite, BlackMagic Intensity, i9 9900, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2020.5
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i7 8600, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2019.6

[COLOR=SeaGreen][B][FONT=Trebuchet MS]www.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2021, 11:20 AM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 440
Default Re: Just lost ability to import video.

Solved.

I had to install "Apple Application Support" as described in this video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kG41...el=thefiXfiles

Panic over.
__________________
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2019.6
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6 PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.13.? PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Focusrite, BlackMagic Intensity, i9 9900, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2020.5
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i7 8600, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2019.6

[COLOR=SeaGreen][B][FONT=Trebuchet MS]www.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lost ability to control my transport Kelly Mulhollan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-22-2011 08:28 AM
Just lost the ability to name or use qwerty in PT9 session crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-23-2010 08:16 AM
Seem to have lost 90% of my RTAS ability? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-29-2009 07:26 PM
i've lost the ability to rewire..help!! theshockdave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-28-2004 03:39 PM
Lost ADAT sync-ability with 5.1 ?? drunton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-12-2001 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com