Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2003, 02:28 PM
DaddyG DaddyG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3
Default Midi export-Tempo problem

Hey,
I'm New with PT FREE.
When i import back an exported midi track,or open
it in another app. it plays in the wrong tempo.
What am i'm doing wrong ?
{It worked o.k before,but it was always at the default tempo!}

Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2003, 12:21 PM
Kev Kev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic, Aust
Posts: 873
Default Re: Midi export-Tempo problem

What tempo do the new midi files play at?

What method have you changed the twmpo in PT with ?
The time line or the transport controls ?

On the transport control there is that conductor thing and the tape tempo bit. I generaly don't use that except for quick changes and try outs. In the timeline there is the permanent markers and tempo and time signature area.

I haven't explained this well as I don't know the official names for these bits.

When I save a midi the tempos do go with it. So it can work.

Keep at it, as the answer is there somewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2003, 01:23 AM
DaddyG DaddyG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3
Default Re: Midi export-Tempo problem

thanx Kev,
I'm not sure aboute it,,,
I know i changed the tempo in the transport window.
I think (!?) i also inserted "manual tempo".
The thing i am trying to do is bring vsc(roland) sounds as audio to pt.
Sorry if this is all very basic stuff

DaddyG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2003, 12:05 PM
Kev Kev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic, Aust
Posts: 873
Default Re: Midi export-Tempo problem

Quote:
Originally posted by DaddyG:

The thing i am trying to do is bring vsc(roland) sounds as audio to pt.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">More info, please explain ??
vsc ? audio , tempo... [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi export tempo songman Pro Tools 10 2 12-10-2013 04:42 AM
midi export bug regarding tempo changes... music project Windows 1 09-23-2013 11:55 AM
Strike-Export Midi Problem...... Bushpig Virtual Instruments 23 02-02-2011 06:26 AM
Export Midi problem in pro tools 8.04 tritonkorg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-05-2010 09:47 PM
Using a MIDI file to export tempo changes jimbojimbo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-22-2010 06:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com