Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2012, 05:55 PM
fatcode fatcode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 77
Default Pro Tools HD 10 ADAT trouble with 192

Hi, I've moved from my pro tools HD3 on G5 to a Hackintosh with Pro tools HD 10 and I have trouble setting the ADAT for my Digidesign 192. On the G5 all I had to do was to set in the IO control panel Digital (All format) and my RME ADI 8 would work nicely.

On Pro Tools HD 10 on the Hackintosh in the IO control panel I can select Digital (All formats) for the output but not for the input. I can set ADAT for all inputs channels but then it does not work...(if I set ADAT format in the output it doesn't work in the same way )so far I got the output to work by setting Digital (All formats) but I don't manage to do the same for the inputs.

I tried to import my G5 IO settings to Pro Tools HD10 but it didn't work..

I treid to find some references for the Digital (All formats) that I was using on the G5 but no mention in the manuals..

Any ideas ?

Thanks, Dan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2012, 07:35 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10 ADAT trouble with 192

sample rate? (ADAT won't work above 48k)
did you do your Bus to Output mapping? (I/Os before 9 need to be mapped to work)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2012, 12:45 PM
fatcode fatcode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 77
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10 ADAT trouble with 192

Sorted - I had to check ADAT option in the IO settings, this got things going.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having trouble with 8 ADAT inputs. muddy83 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 03-22-2009 10:42 AM
Having trouble setting up adat with my 003R AMMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2008 09:08 AM
TROUBLE WITH PT TDM 6.1 & ADAT i/o 24 hughesdigi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-24-2007 11:49 AM
d24 w/two adat bridges and clock trouble? cudell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 03-18-2005 06:36 PM
having trouble with adat Eric Miletich 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-28-2003 08:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com