Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2012, 01:42 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 186
Default Audio suite handles bug

When selecting multiple regions and processing with whole handles, this puts the audio within the regions out of sync. Digi can you confirm this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2012, 09:10 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: Audio suite handles bug

Been testing this further and now I am getting many of the files either rendered mute or full scale noise. This even happens with digi eq plugin. Be good to get a response from Digi Tech Support!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2012, 09:15 AM
Kasper Kasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Boston,MA USA
Posts: 945
Default Re: Audio suite handles bug

There are multiple bugs with AS processing as of PT 10.
This was recently confirmed by an Avid tech.

Search the forum, you'll find the threads (mostly me b*tching about it

I haven't seen your problems though.
Try setting your handles to 0 in your prefs.


kasper
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2012, 09:26 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: Audio suite handles bug

But the whole point is, i need the handles!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2012, 04:27 PM
Kasper Kasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Boston,MA USA
Posts: 945
Default Re: Audio suite handles bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moviesound View Post
But the whole point is, i need the handles!
Believe me I realize that. And you are not alone.

So far what I've seen is specific to certain plugs.
Eq not being one of them. Have you tried the usual data base and pref clearing?

Also did you install 10.2 clean?

Kasper
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Handles / OMF imported pmourard Post - Surround - Video 1 10-09-2010 02:00 AM
audio handles / OMF file imported pmourard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-09-2010 01:02 AM
Audio Suite Does Process Handles?? cuttothebeat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 05-24-2008 12:14 PM
7.4 Audio handles feature? Seti Orion Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-15-2007 06:02 PM
Audio suite doesn't process handles?? cuttothebeat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-18-2007 06:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com