Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2011, 06:34 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,571
Default Waves "Studio Classics"

Does anyone else get annoyed by the fact that these units default to "hiss on" ? I mean, why on earth would you want the hiss on?

Also, I've noticed certain plug-ins give a >1dB gain even when the settings are flat. Is this some sort of con-trick to convince us that the plug-ins sound "better" just by putting them on the track?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2011, 06:53 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Waves "Studio Classics"

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Does anyone else get annoyed by the fact that these units default to "hiss on" ? I mean, why on earth would you want the hiss on?

Also, I've noticed certain plug-ins give a >1dB gain even when the settings are flat. Is this some sort of con-trick to convince us that the plug-ins sound "better" just by putting them on the track?
Hi,

save a preset as you want the settings then set as user default in the preset save menu.

They're modeled on the hardware, which is probably why the hiss is in and the levels are how they are.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2011, 08:08 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,571
Default Re: Waves "Studio Classics"

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

They're modeled on the hardware, which is probably why the hiss is in and the levels are how they are.

Chris
Really? I don't remember there being a "gain" control on the EQP1A for instance..... surely they could have just made the gain 0dB @ 0dB, if they're going to add an extra knob?

No doubt it's only me that finds this sort of thing annoying, but still.

But thanks for the User default tip anyway, 10 years and I hadn't even noticed it before.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2011, 08:27 AM
Anibal Anibal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: L.A. CA. USA
Posts: 545
Default Re: Waves "Studio Classics"

very annoying indeed... I don't know of any other plugs that do that... specially the gain issue
__________________
PT 2018 HDX 1
Mac Pro Westmere 12 core 3.46 OSX 10.12.5
64 gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2011, 09:44 AM
Sonny Keyes Sonny Keyes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 334
Default Re: Waves "Studio Classics"

Many, many years ago I was in the studio with Jack Richardson (The Guess Who) and he told a story about the new digital recording technology that had just been unveiled:

A group of music producers were having the new digital recorder demonstrated to them, and when they listened to the playback, they all thought it sounded somehow 'wrong' but they couldn't explain how. The engineer demonstrating the new equipment asked them to step out of the studio for a minute, and when they came back in he played the recording again, and they all said, "There you go, that sounds right now! What did you do?"

"I added tape hiss."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2011, 09:57 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Waves "Studio Classics"

Quote:
save a preset as you want the settings then set as user default in the preset save menu.
Also a must with the CLA compressors IMO.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2011, 06:08 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Waves "Studio Classics"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anibal View Post
very annoying indeed... I don't know of any other plugs that do that... specially the gain issue
Hi,

There are quite a few. Especially UAD plugs that are exact models of the hardware.



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-26-2011, 04:28 AM
lukeyy lukeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: ch
Posts: 329
Default Re: Waves "Studio Classics"

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
Also a must with the CLA compressors IMO.
ok I did that but when I delete prefs (because of errors) I have to redo it for each plug - how can I keep the information in my plugs that they have to pick my user default?
thx
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-26-2011, 11:00 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Waves "Studio Classics"

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukeyy View Post
ok I did that but when I delete prefs (because of errors) I have to redo it for each plug - how can I keep the information in my plugs that they have to pick my user default?
thx
I don't know, but I wonder if it would work if you save the plugin settings to the session folder instead of the root settings folder.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-27-2011, 10:12 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: Waves "Studio Classics"

Use Jean-Charles Deshaies’ free Pro Tools Application, “Pro Tools Prefs & Database Helper,” links to which can be found within the very first “sticky” post at the top of this forum. Just one of the many reasons to incorporate it into one’s PT setup.

IHTH.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Waves Mercury + Studio Classics Native v8.0.8 Marco Bernardo Buy & Sell 0 12-25-2013 07:23 AM
FS : Waves Mercury + Studio Classics + RS65 Gemylon Buy & Sell 3 11-21-2013 02:12 PM
FS: Waves "Maserati Signature" and "CLA Classic Compressors" lowlights Buy & Sell 2 08-12-2013 10:36 AM
FS Waves TDM V9 licences: Studio Classics / CLA / JJP andy_bt Buy & Sell 1 03-01-2013 09:48 AM
Will Waves studio classics do something my mcdsp plugs won't? skylab001 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 04-28-2011 08:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com