Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2009, 10:44 PM
vholland85 vholland85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default Jump Location as song is Playing??

I was recently recording a session when I noticed for the first time, I moved my cursor to another location on the timeline when the song was playing and it jumped without stopping. I have not figured out how to do this again. Is there a setting I must have this on?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2009, 07:44 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,165
Default Re: Jump Location as song is Playing??

There's no setting on/off for this.
Just click in one of the timeline rulers and it jumps.
At least it should do.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2009, 11:04 AM
vholland85 vholland85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: Jump Location as song is Playing??

That works, But what about the Arrange (EDIT) window I was also able to click on a region and it would jump to the beginning and continue to play.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2009, 12:32 PM
Mikeren Mikeren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: 41.66 N / 88.54 W
Posts: 417
Default Re: Jump Location as song is Playing??

Is loop playback on?
__________________
Learn to listen. Listen to learn.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2009, 12:51 PM
vholland85 vholland85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: Jump Location as song is Playing??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeren View Post
Is loop playback on?
Thanks a lot that was the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2009, 03:22 PM
GeoffLee GeoffLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 256
Default Re: Jump Location as song is Playing??

While the song is playing, place the curser in the region where you want playback to jump to and hit the square bracket button to the right of P.

Last edited by GeoffLee; 12-07-2009 at 03:23 PM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Timeline selection while playing forces playhead jump geelo Pro Tools 9 5 02-19-2018 03:45 AM
on PT8 LE The cursor starts playing just before the location it is parked at bissodj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 09-22-2009 02:14 PM
What did I do? PT only playing from start of song now! johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-11-2009 04:57 PM
LOCATION MARKERS MOVE WITH SONG ARRANGEMENT? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-01-2005 04:01 PM
automating vol without playing out the whole song gh10606 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-06-2002 01:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com