Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2021, 03:10 AM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,354
Default TCE Trim Tool shortcut

I am using the TCE Trimmer tool (linked to a Pitch n Time Pro preset) a lot and on a daily basis.

Does anyone know if there's a "hidden" shortcut for it?? I could key a Macro, programming the number of F6 presses but it really depends on which of the trim tool is selected.

Thanks all.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2021, 03:31 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 564
Default Re: TCE Trim Tool shortcut

Hi antonis,
I feel your pain. I think there’s no shortcut.
Also, unless I’m doing something terribly wrong, making a custom shortcut in Keyboard Maestro is not completely satisfying, because PT‘s GUI is generating those elements dynamically- and very slowly. So there’s not much gained from it. If the tools were also selectable from the menu, it would be easier.. Sigh…
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2021, 07:32 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 411
Default Re: TCE Trim Tool shortcut

You can do this with soundflow.

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by antonis View Post
I am using the TCE Trimmer tool (linked to a Pitch n Time Pro preset) a lot and on a daily basis.

Does anyone know if there's a "hidden" shortcut for it?? I could key a Macro, programming the number of F6 presses but it really depends on which of the trim tool is selected.

Thanks all.
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2021, 11:19 AM
epm epm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 125
Default Re: TCE Trim Tool shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonis View Post
I am using the TCE Trimmer tool (linked to a Pitch n Time Pro preset) a lot and on a daily basis.

Does anyone know if there's a "hidden" shortcut for it?? I could key a Macro, programming the number of F6 presses but it really depends on which of the trim tool is selected.

Thanks all.
I have a "one shot TCE" macro that does the following:

Press F6 2x (Switch to TCE)
Waits until a mouse click and release. (Perform Single TCE move)
Press F6 3x (Return to "Regular" Trim Tool)
Press Apple-7 (Return to Smart tool)


This works as i'm always working in normal trim and tend to do mostly single TCE moves while editing, but it's fast and gets the job done for me. Happy to send my Keyboard Maestro Macro if you'd like, let me know!

Edit:

Also you COULD definitely program the correct number of F6 pressed based on the found image of the trim icon and which current trim tool is currently selected, but it would be a little complicated of a macro, and would depend on a window not obscuring the trim tool icon.

Ideally I wish you could just disable the loop and scrub tools so you could just toggle between trim and TCE.
__________________
-Evan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2021, 03:49 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,408
Default Re: TCE Trim Tool shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by epm View Post


Ideally I wish you could just disable the loop and scrub tools so you could just toggle between trim and TCE.
I'm with you on this.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2021, 08:44 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 641
Default Re: TCE Trim Tool shortcut

Has anyone ever actually used Loop Trim? I'd definitely want it gone. A way to program a shortcut for each version of a tool would be nice. I'd like that for the Grabber too.

I've tried macros but it was fiddly and unreliable. Ended up assigning mouse buttons for Trim, Pencil, and Smart tool.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-10-2021, 01:29 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,408
Default Re: TCE Trim Tool shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Has anyone ever actually used Loop Trim?
Only when followed by undo.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-13-2021, 12:55 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,827
Default Re: TCE Trim Tool shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Only when followed by undo.
A script I found and slightly modified. This will toggle between Trim and TCE with the Smart Tool active.

tell application "Finder"
tell application "System Events"
set PT to the first application process whose creator type is "PTul"
tell PT
activate
set frontmost to true

set EditWindow to first window whose name contains "Edit:"
set CursorToolCluster to first group of EditWindow whose name contains "Cursor Tool CLuster"
set TCE to (count (buttons of CursorToolCluster whose name contains "Time Compression/Expansion")) * 2
set TrimButton to (first button of CursorToolCluster whose name contains "Trim")
set SmartTool to (first button of CursorToolCluster whose name contains "Smart")

tell TrimButton to perform action "AXPress"
repeat 1 + TCE times
key code 97
end repeat
tell SmartTool to perform action "AXPress"
end tell
end tell
end tell
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-14-2021, 03:25 AM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,354
Default Re: TCE Trim Tool shortcut

Ryan this is ace!!!

Would you mind me if I ask where you found the initial script??

I've done some Pro Tools scripting but I was completely unaware of the "CursorToolCluster"!!

Many thanks again mate. I am saving the script and attaching this to a Keyboard Maestro command!!

Last edited by antonis; 12-14-2021 at 03:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-14-2021, 07:56 AM
epm epm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 125
Default Re: TCE Trim Tool shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
A script I found and slightly modified. This will toggle between Trim and TCE with the Smart Tool active.

tell application "Finder"
tell application "System Events"
set PT to the first application process whose creator type is "PTul"
tell PT
activate
set frontmost to true

set EditWindow to first window whose name contains "Edit:"
set CursorToolCluster to first group of EditWindow whose name contains "Cursor Tool CLuster"
set TCE to (count (buttons of CursorToolCluster whose name contains "Time Compression/Expansion")) * 2
set TrimButton to (first button of CursorToolCluster whose name contains "Trim")
set SmartTool to (first button of CursorToolCluster whose name contains "Smart")

tell TrimButton to perform action "AXPress"
repeat 1 + TCE times
key code 97
end repeat
tell SmartTool to perform action "AXPress"
end tell
end tell
end tell
Nice One! Thanks
__________________
-Evan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TCE Trim Tool Ginridge macOS 2 09-28-2012 09:15 AM
Problems with Grabber Tool & Trim Tool S133 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-05-2008 11:19 PM
trim tool on 7.4.2 ? dendee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-18-2008 10:40 PM
TC/E Trim Tool Mike62858 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-12-2007 06:38 AM
trim tool TravisDRS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-16-1999 03:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com