Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2021, 08:52 AM
Geoff_Mitchell Geoff_Mitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 9
Default "un"expanding faders to view all inserts view

(My apologies if I m overlooking a preference but just noticing this is requiring two clicks and I'd like to get to a single click/selection.)

After expanding an insert to faders I find I have to both deselect expand and the selection of insert in order to return to the initial state of all track inserts visible/available to select. Is there a more elegant way to quickly get out of this mode to no expand AND no insert selected?

Note for AVID: really happy to see this improved custom fader. For me, and perhaps others, a great mod would be the ability to assign the "expand faders" elsewhere. ie. I would like to be able to move through dialogue tracks and have (an insert) CEDAR constantly available (on faders) as I attention through tracks.

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2021, 10:30 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,469
Default Re: "un"expanding faders to view all inserts view

I think this can be done already but setting up fader Module as an Attention Fader Module.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2021, 12:43 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,602
Default Re: "un"expanding faders to view all inserts view

Simple solution:

Enable Settings > User > Auto Expand Functions > Inserts Selection and Auto Expand Faders.

Show Inserts (top level chain) on a given strip.

Push encoder top for Insert to jump into expand faders view on.

To leave, press the lit back (arrow) switch on the knob module to return you back to Inserts chain.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2021, 06:54 AM
Geoff_Mitchell Geoff_Mitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 9
Default Re: "un"expanding faders to view all inserts view

Thanks Jeff!

In following your steps I saw that 'Inserts' was also selected for Auto Expand so that was what was causing it to return to an expanded state on the knob module. doh! Thanks for your prompt help!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-30-2021, 08:06 AM
Geoff_Mitchell Geoff_Mitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 9
Default Re: "un"expanding faders to view all inserts view

and thanks for response Eddie - I'm not really finding info on "Attention fader module". Is there somewhere for more info on that? I ve tried an assigning a fader expand zone but I m not having success getting it to behave as Auto-Expand Faders. Still rechecking my prefs and re verifying my setup ...

The behaviour I would like is to have a group of dia tracks on one group of faders and then choose to have the attentioned track CEDAR on a separate fader module from my dia tracks so that I could do level work while having access to CEDAR on faders as I attention them. With minimum clicks. Ideally by moving attention. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-30-2021, 08:52 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,469
Default Re: "un"expanding faders to view all inserts view

Look from pg 210 in this guide. S4_S6 Guide
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-30-2021, 09:07 AM
Geoff_Mitchell Geoff_Mitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 9
Default Re: "un"expanding faders to view all inserts view

Thanks got it! all good now
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slate Batch commander can "view PAN automation line" - is it a trick? Sir Hannes Tips & Tricks 4 03-31-2018 03:36 PM
Pro Tools "Toggle Playlist View" not working [solved] Aaron_Darklight Pro Tools 12 2 10-25-2017 04:39 PM
Vote for Ideascale "Edit Window Split View" reichman Post - Surround - Video 9 09-27-2017 09:51 AM
Toggle Track view ("Opt"+"-") doesn't work LukeFromBerlin macOS 3 04-01-2012 05:43 AM
Probable bug in "notes" view on midi channel with smart tool farmfresh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-30-2009 12:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com