Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-26-2012, 06:24 AM
RichWilley RichWilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 19
Default Re: Mic "suddenly" stopped working

I have no idea what changed it. I figured I'd disclose the last thing I did before it stopped working, though.

I'm very new to this and don't know a lot of the terms that I need to know to ask questions intelligently.

You "old pros" are welcome to have loads of fun at my expense while I learn my way around this daunting program.

I'm a trumpet player & arranger, and at 56 years old am learning more than I've learned in long time by getting into this whole Pro Tools thing.

If you want to hear to my first attempt at recording something I've arranged click here.

That's me playing all the trumpet and bass trumpet tracks with a MIDI file I created in Band In A Box and tweaked in Cakewalk.

Notice that I haven't learned how to mix yet. You can tell a horn player "mixed" this because for the first time in history, the horns are mixed louder than the band.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-26-2012, 03:55 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 713
Default Re: Mic "suddenly" stopped working

Apologize for the poke, buddy. It's just in fun. So much of the stuff posted is negative, I figure a chuckle won't get me kicked off the forum.

Hey, nice horn! "All of Me" with a mambo rhythm. Very cool.

You are getting great results. There is so much "why won't this software make me sound as good as I am" floating around, but nothing beats just layin' down the track. Good work!

FWIW, I have only been chopping away at PT for a couple of years. I got going with Logic about 8 years ago, and jumped into Pro Tools when it added its score editor.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-26-2012, 08:40 PM
RichWilley RichWilley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 19
Default Re: Mic "suddenly" stopped working

Oh, don't worry, my wife and I both got a big laugh out of it. I admit that I'm completely green with this stuff and will probably ask tons of stupid questions around here. I expect to give more of you guys plenty to laugh about, so that's why I say "knock yourself out." It's all in fun, I agree.

I also figured it'd be a good chance to show that at least I'm halfway competent at something, and jumped at the opportunity to share my first "completed" recording with you guys.

(Did you like the part about mixing horns farther out front than the band?)

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-27-2012, 04:36 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 713
Default Re: Mic "suddenly" stopped working

The horns are your voice, so I like the mix. When Ella Fitzgerald sang it, likely her voice was out in front, too.

I am a guitar guy who studied theory/composition. Back in college (when Edsels were still on the road...), I arranged a piano piece I wrote for band. I never realized how loud trombones can get until I stood on the podium and shook my baton at them.

I've been around the block, played in various bands for over twenty years...and still have decent hearing, at least on my right side...
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FastTrack Ultra 8R stopped working - have tried "everything"! trumling Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 03-15-2015 11:18 AM
"Pro Tools application has stopped working" Sandra report inside... JLiRD808 Windows 2 09-15-2012 09:27 AM
need help"Pro Tools Application has stopped working" cab7220 Windows 12 05-17-2011 12:11 AM
"Next start/end"- shortcut stopped working...? renbak Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-07-2010 02:59 AM
Transfuser stopped working: "set the correct path on set up page" dannielexists Virtual Instruments 2 09-16-2010 06:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com