Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2006, 10:49 AM
delpinator delpinator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default projectmix + m-powered at 96kHz?

Hi

I´m tryng to make a session at 96 kHz and it´s impossible for me....
In new session, I can only select 44.1 kHz... I´ve tried to change the sample rate on prejectmix and it´s impossible...
Finaly, I sync through external spdif and a roland vs-2480 and all ok, BUT, when I tried to open this session at 96 kHz, appears:
"The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 96 kHz"....the same occurs with 48 kHz...with internal sync its impossible select other rate than 44.1 kHz

¿What can I do??...I´m desesperated!!!!

Thanks and cheers

Carlos
Madrid, Spain
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2006, 10:56 AM
temetrepo temetrepo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 221
Default Re: projectmix + m-powered at 96kHz?

yes, you can record at 96KHz
i'm able to do it without a problem
i've had this message pop up every now and then, and when i check i also have the windows media player or any other audio app running also. Try to run PT alone when you're going to use it.

Hope this helps
__________________
Originally Posted by JustinA
"Soon" as in we should be refreshing our browsers, or "soon" as in ADC coming to LE?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2006, 10:59 AM
delpinator delpinator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: projectmix + m-powered at 96kHz?

No...I can´t....

I always run protools m-powered....

please, what can I do?

thanks and cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2006, 11:26 AM
delpinator delpinator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: projectmix + m-powered at 96kHz?

sorry...

I always run protools m-powered....alone
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2006, 11:26 AM
delpinator delpinator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: projectmix + m-powered at 96kHz?

sorry...

I always run protools m-powered....alone
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2006, 10:39 PM
Marcus S.'s Avatar
Marcus S. Marcus S. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
Posts: 53
Default Re: projectmix + m-powered at 96kHz?


Ola Carlos,

This solution is weird but official

"The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 48 KHz" error when trying to open a non-44.1 KHz session in Pro Tools M-Powered.
This will happen when Windows is using the MAudio device as the 'default' sound device.

SOLUTION:
Go to Start > Control Panel and choose "Sounds and Audio Devices"
Verify that the M-Audio device is NOT selected as the default device, or the device will be limited to 44.1 KHz.


http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...0&itemid=22413

Ohh yeahhh do you need other audio card and setup as Default. Motherboards with audio onboard works fine as Audio Default + Protools.

Astalavista
Marcus - Brazil
www.purevolume.com/superbus
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2006, 01:19 PM
Yosemite Yosemite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 78
Default Re: projectmix + m-powered at 96kHz?

The solution Marcus proposed is most likely going to fix your problem. If it doesn't though, try disabling any onboard sound from the device manager. I don't use the same interface as you, but I use M-Powered on two machines and to create 96k sessions on one I do what Marcus does, on the other I have to disable the onboard sound when running PT M-Powered to get 96k.

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
m-powered protools max 14 channels of 96khz ciank Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-07-2010 08:50 AM
96khz Issue (also affects M-Powered) creator 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-01-2007 11:49 AM
Pro Tools M-Powered at 96khz: is it working properly? creator Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-01-2007 11:44 AM
ProTools M-Powered quits when I try running at 96kHz. Help! funkbaby Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-11-2007 08:20 PM
M-Powered 6.8, FW Audiophile and 96kHz Session shorty909 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-13-2006 07:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com