Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2021, 01:08 PM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 978
Default Carbon and Eucon, S3 and AVB??

Hello! What’s the latest on compatibility with these technologies and Carbon/PT Ultimate?? Thanks!!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2021, 08:51 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,309
Default Re: Carbon and Eucon, S3 and AVB??

What's the question? Carbon/S3/AVB all work well with a compatible Apple computer. Eucon works well on both Apple and Windows computers. AVB doesn't work on any Windows computer yet(sadly). Eucon allows the S3 to act as a control surface on most any system(just not as an interface). What did I miss?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2021, 09:00 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 978
Default Re: Carbon and Eucon, S3 and AVB??

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
What's the question? Carbon/S3/AVB all work well with a compatible Apple computer. Eucon works well on both Apple and Windows computers. AVB doesn't work on any Windows computer yet(sadly). Eucon allows the S3 to act as a control surface on most any system(just not as an interface). What did I miss?
Thanks! I’m just in the process of going from HD(TDM) to HDX and would like to know all the avenues available.
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2021, 05:05 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,309
Default Re: Carbon and Eucon, S3 and AVB??

Its good to investigate everything, but I'm still not sure what the question is. Maybe it would help if you describe your needs and your budget
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2021, 09:49 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,098
Default Re: Carbon and Eucon, S3 and AVB??

FWIW I don't think there will be a way to combine the AVB part of the S3 with the Carbon in any meaningful way; first, only a single Carbon is supported with the Hybrid Engine, and the S3 uses an older AVB packet format.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-2021, 09:55 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,309
Default Re: Carbon and Eucon, S3 and AVB??

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
FWIW I don't think there will be a way to combine the AVB part of the S3 with the Carbon in any meaningful way; first, only a single Carbon is supported with the Hybrid Engine, and the S3 uses an older AVB packet format.
True. But S3 can still act as a Eucon control surface with Carbon as the interface.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-18-2021, 10:01 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 978
Default Re: Carbon and Eucon, S3 and AVB??

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
True. But S3 can still act as a Eucon control surface with Carbon as the interface.
What about adding an AVB switch like the MOTU product?
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-18-2021, 12:14 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,309
Default Re: Carbon and Eucon, S3 and AVB??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Armando View Post
What about adding an AVB switch like the MOTU product?
I would dig thru the Carbon manual for that. I suspect that AVB switches are not approved, but I could be wrong. I believe I have read that to use Carbon AND S3, Carbon would connect to the Ethernet port and S3 would connect to a thunderbolt port with the proper adapter.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-18-2021, 01:28 PM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 266
Default Re: Carbon and Eucon, S3 and AVB??

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I would dig thru the Carbon manual for that. I suspect that AVB switches are not approved, but I could be wrong. I believe I have read that to use Carbon AND S3, Carbon would connect to the Ethernet port and S3 would connect to a thunderbolt port with the proper adapter.
My recollection is that there is no 'support' for either hubs (MOTU or otherwise) nor for use of the 2nd port (for any reason). However, I think if you dig back through this sub-forum you will find someone who has hooked another AVB device up to the second Carbon port - I think it was an S3.

Dominic

EDIT: Here it is.

Quote:
Originally Posted by quicksticks4 View Post
I have my Carbon wired directly into my Mac Mini (late 2018, only one ethernet port) and my Artist Control going into the second ethernet port on Carbon. Artist Control is working great with this setup.

Makes me curious, can Carbon pass a hard-wired internet signal through to the computer via the second ethernet port as well?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon 3.2.2 installer error + firmware downwards compatible with eucon 3.1 deauditievedienst Artist Series 2 07-14-2021 10:33 AM
Updated to Eucon 3.6 and lost all my custom Eucon commands bassmagnetic Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 04-18-2017 11:09 AM
EuCon suddenly broken - Eucon client can not access the bonjour service noiseboyuk Artist Series 0 04-12-2016 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com